Coal trains in Jannali at night

I am considering moving to Jannali, but the property is close to the train line. What time do the coal trains pass through? Are there coal trains late at night?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
7 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Retired Dec 11, 2011
I grew up in Rossford Ave, now recognised as a Blue Ribbon Street, the dress circle of Jannali and I can tell you the last thing we ever worried about was a train. "What trains?!"
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
GabeandSteph Aug 25, 2012
We lived near a high use railway line for a year, it comprised of both freight and passenger trains.
We honestly never noticed them. Its like living beside a road or a river after a while you dont hear the traffic or the boats
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
chrisatlee Dec 20, 2011
You will get them everywhere in the area. You don't notice them though
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Lunnet Nov 14, 2011
yes I can hear the coal trains at about 9 and 11 at night and I live at Woronora so there you go we do have a huge big hill
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
KikiM Nov 11, 2011
Depends on where you are thinking of buying. We are up on the east side, past the shops and have no problems at all. I wouldnt buy on one of the streets right on the line as it may be an issue there. Before we bought our place we went to an open house for a place opposite the railway. We didnt hear any noise but then realised that the real estate agent had picked a weekend when there was CityRail trackwork. Try going to the area later at night to get a feel for it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
acebuilding Nov 09, 2011
Depends where the house is located, the area is undulating, if your home is loacted behind a hill or either at the crest of the rail cutting the noise isn't an issue, if you can see the trains then this will be an issue
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer