What is the best way to get from Rouse Hill to Sydney CBD?

I'm moving to Rouse Hill (Sanctuary Dr, near the display village) next year. What is the best way to get to the City? I'm basically weighing up:

> catching a public bus
> the Bullet Bus,
> or getting a train from Schofields.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
11 people following
this question
Report

9 Answers

yvonneh Oct 13, 2011
I use to catch the bullet bus but it got expensive and I couldn't deal with the timetable (hard for me to get out on time). But highly recommend it esp if you are working in the northern end of the CBD.
I then moved to catching the bus (616 and 616X) which was OK. It made my head spin due to the 'new car smell' on the buses. And it took a long time to get in and out of the city. But I didn't have to change modes of transport. The bus is very full if you are catching it from the northern end of the CBD.
I then did the train/bus thing where I'd catch a train from the city to Parramatta and change to a T way bus. That wasn't too bad and more reliable and I managed to pick up some groceries or whatever from Parramatta on the way home.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
James Sarzano PRO Feb 21, 2014
M60 610 & 610x are all great methods of travel from Rouse Hill Town Centre
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
James Sarzano PRO Feb 21, 2014
610x/610/M60 from Rouse Hill Town Center
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Global_Roamer Oct 07, 2011
There are plenty of buses which leave Rouse Hill Town Centre and fly down the T-Way. It's quick and easy and drops you off right in the centre of Sydney.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Bation Jul 10, 2013
Helicopter
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jaysvee Mar 14, 2012
Hi would like to know how long does it take from Stanhope gardens, glenwood or parklea To railway square, sydney with t-way and what are the routes? I can't find any information on it online.
plzzzzzzzzzzzz help:D
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
blahdeeblah Jan 11, 2012
Chopper
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Webnet Jan 01, 2012
I find the bullet buses stop at inconvenient bus stops and have very limited times returning. So I drive to Schofields (it's been upgraded now, so trains are a little more frequent), then train it to CBD. It takes 20 mins to drive and park at Schofields, then 1 hour on the train. Becareful you don't work late nights in the city because you'll be stuck trying to get a train back to Schofileds! (10.30pm is the last train from Town Hall).
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS Sep 20, 2011
40 minutes by BulletBus, you can't go wrong! Here's the timetable in case you are wondering just how long it takes:

http://www.bulletbus.com.au/timetable.htm
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer