Moving to Brisbane - Should I , Should I NOT?

Im 32 and a childrens nurse, a have a husband and twin girls 9yrs old. I am looking to immigrate over to Brisbane and have found a nice hospital, in which i can apply for work.
Now the BIG qestion.... Where can I live / rent that a nice area to bring up my little girls, close to schools, close to the hospitals but not too far away from civilisation oh and of course not too expensive.

This is such a big big decission and I want to do it right so need your help guys as your the ones living out there and are seeing the day to day negatives and positives..

The hospital in which I would like to be working is the Royal Children's hospital Brisbane We have a budget max of $200.00 and would idealy like a 3 bed property. We wouls also be open to rental prices.

EDIT: hi sorry its the royal childrens hospital in Brisbane where i wish to work, we have a budget of max $200.00 to buy and would idealy like a 3 bed property. Also what is the weather like there and also flooding??

Please reply
Thanx Jo
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
24 people following
this question
Report

19 Answers

christy Dec 26, 2012
Hi Jo,
By now you may have already moved but I suggest Runcorn as a good safe suburb of Brisbane having lived there for 4 years. It has fantastic public transport into the hospitals and the city - an express bus line most of the way and a train station. Living there is not too expensive like some inner eastern suburbs and it's almost half way to the Gold Coast which has the best beaches in Australia. Rent would cost you about $325 - $350 per week for a 3 bedroom unfurnished townhouse. There are some townhouses around there which are furnished for about $450 per week. Sydney has the best climate in Australia but it's expensive and overcrowded. Summer is hot in Brisbane but with airconditioning it's OK. Most accommodation complexes have pools. Good luck with your search.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
OHRG Aug 19, 2012
As it has been said above, $200k will unfortunately get you nowhere in the area you're looking into. But why not renting? It is a great idea, especially when moving to "unknown territory". It's more affordable and you can try before you eventually buy in a particular area. It will also give you the chance to build some savings...
We have dedicated agents who know the area like the back of their hands, and a wide choice of rental properties. Don't hesitate to contact our assets manager, she'll happily help you (elley@ohrg.com.au).
And moving to Brissy is the right decision: life is good out here!

Philippe, for
Open House Realty Group (www.facebook.com/ohrgfriends)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AllenRealEstate Feb 15, 2012
It's possible to buy for 200k, perhaps a flood affected house that needs a lot of work in Rocklea, doubt that's what the original poster was thinking about though. Flooding you can check the flood wise and flood flag information on the council website which is free and a very good resource.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jonzunlee Feb 08, 2012
Hi Jo, the RBH is a great hospital close that borders Spring Hill where I mainly sell in. I am sorry but I doubt you can buy any property of any sort for $200k. A studio unit cost $250k upwards. You could though get a place but it would be a fair way from the city. Some of the areas that were affected by the floods last year may be a possibility. The weather in Brisbane is warm & humid. No flooding this year in Brisbane although some outer areas like St George are having it bad. regards, Jonzun
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AllenRealEstate Feb 02, 2012
Joseyjo it could help if you mention the hospital and price range for rental and details such as house/apartment/townhouse etc :) If it's Redcliffe hospital the best locations will be different to if you are working at Greenslopes.

We just bought an apartment in Coorparoo for a doctor who worked at a nearby hospital, nice suburb. There are always plenty of things to research and having a drive around yourself would be invaluable as well as getting suggestions from other hospital workers. Good luck with your search!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
angryaussie Feb 16, 2014
Dont know what to make of the question posed by Jerseyjo, if you care to read ANY of the Aussie news online it would be apparent that the Qld Govt has been shedding nurses like old socks. The hospital you mentioned has lost a lot of staff, and they are not being replaced any time soon. Nurses are a commodity in Australia, they sure dont have the respect they deserve and are always overworked. Brisbane hospitals have some fantastic nurses but they are soldiers really, often just struggling to get things done because they have to. Keep in mind the Australian hospital system is endemic with clicky groups of people who look after each other as long as you fit in with their demographic. This is not hidden at all, nor is it acted upon when reported.
I would not be coming to Australia unless you have at least a 4 year agreement with a hospital before you leave and more than 50% deposit for a home. Whatever you do , DO NOT believe anything the Govt or the ABS say about the jobless rate, it is at least double what they claim it to be.

Australia thrives on part time workers and casuals, we have the highest number of casual workers in the world, the highest number of volunteers per capita too, we also have banks who make billions of dollars in profit within 6 months. Yet are never investigated. Those same banks do not hesitate to begin proceedings to take your home should your mortgage fall into arrears.

My advice, for what its worth is to ignore the Aussie advertising for workers in the UK, they want your money, plain and simple.
Do your homework and talk to REAL nurses via the nursing union , find nurses to talk to in Facebook etc. Most Aussies will tell you anything just to get your money, one way or another. Its a dog eat dog world at the moment, high rent, high cost of homes, high electricity, high cost of food, most expensive fuel in Asia, expensive cars, expensive schooling, expensive fees for anything.
Just remember that 126,000 Brits LEAVE australia every year for these reasons, AND 80,000 Aussies leave for the same reason, most never come back except for holidays. Where do they go ? to the UK and America of course.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PaulCarlyle Dec 20, 2013
Hi
I currently live Ballarat Victoria 113km from Melbourne CBD Im 31 yrs old still live parents about time move my brother live Spring Hill QLD not sure buy in Brisbane Suburbs
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
remario Dec 25, 2012
Guys ... I am moving to Brisbane , thinking of New Farm or West End .. my work will be in Fairfield road , i am looking for something furnished for first month , i am looking for something CLEAN , what would be the AVG price ? and any other area could be similar in the distance to Fairfield and could be cheaper
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Troy Said Nov 22, 2012
I am wondering what decision you took finally. Brisbane is recognized as one of the most livable cities in the world. I will be happy to help interstate move to Brisbane providing you would need me to help. Also we can help you by giving information related to living in Brisbane.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Rtm29 Aug 16, 2012
Hi Josey. I'm currently living in Brisbane. I came here 4 years ago from a beautiful big city. If your looking to move in Brisbane- rent and food prices here are so expensive, I mean 10x of the real prices. Translink/transportation here is going over the roof, every year they increase it 15%, just one way cost you already 7-8$..compare to other cities in Australia..Rent cost 420$ average for 2 bedroom apartment plus expensive electricity bills....Everything here is over-priced. Well this are things that probably help you to decide. We are deciding to leave Brisbane -
One sailors once says- Brisbane is the only cemetery I've ever seen with lights.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
broodon
broodon That is a load of rubbish...... move to Sydney where everything is cheaper (not)! Brisbane isn't that bad.
Sep 05, 2012
angryaussie
angryaussie Compared to prices around other european countries Brisbane is ridiculously high for everything.
I have been here 32 years now, it never used to be like this but sadly its where things are at now.
Yes, Sydney is worse in some areas, thats why it needs to be bulldozed and start again lol
Food prices here are more expensive than London .... veges are 4 times the price in the uk currently.
Chicken, Pork, Beef in fact ALL meat is double the price of the UK ..... transport is a joke and the govt likes to keep it that way.
They are not about to forego petrol taxes to make it easier for you to get to work by train or bus.
I live south of Brisbane and in 32 years at least 500,000 more people here ... and STILL NO TRAIN service ...
BUT they contracted a road to be built to connect us to the highway at least, however the tolls are ridiculous , I spend approx $100 a week on tolls alone ! and the road has a license to be tolled for the next 40 YEARS !
Sod that, we are selling up and moving out ... and out of Queensland ..... to Adelaide in SA where life is a LOT more affordable.
Oct 29, 2012
mattsey
mattsey I agree with Broodon, I moved up to Brisbane from Sydney about 3 months ago and loving it up here. Housing prices are much cheaper in Brisvegas compared to Sydney. I was paying 365 per week for a shitbox house in Blacktown in Sydney that was falling apart and needed work done on it and now only paying 300 per week for a 4 bedroom modern place. I agree that Translink goes through the roof and I have written them numerous emails hoping that if enough people kick up a stink it would change but all I got were excuses. Brisbane has the best trains in Australia, at least all of them are air conditioned and they are not grotty like the sydney trains and overcrowding isnt anywhere near as bad as Sydney. Dont get me wrong....there are people standing on Brisbane trains but nowhere near as bad as Sydney.
Nov 18, 2012
Pattieone
Pattieone angry, you really DO sound angry, as well as a typical whinging POME. Adelaide is stunning, but it burns in summer and freezes in winter. Enjoy.
Jan 25, 2013
angryaussie
angryaussie Thats true Mattsey, concur with broodon about Sydney prices, I can only speak for Brisbane myself.
Errrrrr hellooooooooo Pattie, typical Aussie reaction when the truth hurts your pride to throw out the winging pom line.
There are thouasands of people who have the same view as myself, i meet them every day, I work in peoples homes and business premises everywhere. It is time the Govt, both federal and state, AND local councils go their hands out of our pockets !
This country cannot afford the scial policies of the UK and America either, we have a tiny working population of just over 9 million ..... and as such we need to be more self sufficient like we used to be. Ramping up real estate rentals in the cbd area and those close to transport hubs can only happen because the public transport system is pathetic outside of the same lines Brisbane had 30 years ago. The trains themselves are beautiful but only if you live near a line.
Ask the young families living out in Yamanto and Ripley how cheap their new home is when they add 2 hours a day to their travelling and 150 a week in fuel costs. Hard questions are tough for most aussies I know, they get stuck in their throat lol
Most of the time ..... I have many many good aussie friends who also share my views, just wont say it ....
Jan 25, 2013
Pattieone
Pattieone Angry, see that's the beauty or not of the internet. You know nothing about me... :-) you don't know that I also wasn't born in this country. As people used to say to new Aussies who complained excessively ...'if you don't like it, go back where you come from' and I tendto agree. With well over 50 years of living here, I, unlike you, am proud to call myself Australian.
Jan 25, 2013
angryaussie
angryaussie LMAO complained excessively ??? I havent even started yet. Where you are from has nothing to do with the discussion here. I am perfectly aware that when I decide enough is enough, it will be time to leave. In the meantime there is a lot to be done, a lot to be acknowledged and a lot to be put on the table to be discussed, debated and acted upon.
Not sure where your coming from with the 'new aussies' crap, i hardly think 32 years is new although in your 50 years your brain looks like it took a holiday. Yes I am proud to be Australian and British for that matter .... that does not mean I am prepared to sit back and watch this country be sold to Asia and forfeit the future of my grandchildren.
There is no need to reply Pattie, am not interested in your left wing civil libertarian nonsense, get some backbone and call things for what they are , it doesnt hurt to be honest . Although in todays Australia the truth and justice have nothing in common.
Jan 28, 2013
DeborahSalmon
DeborahSalmon I will say that say if you have never lived in Perth WA trust me its cheaper to live .. WA is nuts !
Sep 09, 2013
DukeyBoy
DukeyBoy WOOHOOOOOO
Feb 15, 2014
Add a comment...
ockey May 25, 2012
if you did buy on the islands redlands hospital would be the ideal place for you renting in the redlands would cost you $300 plus a week on the mainland
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Nerangbo Apr 05, 2012
Hi Joseyjo, the Gold Coast is beautiful, but to travel up to Brisbane daily in the traffic can be a bit of a strain: you can commute via train but say from Nerang would be 1 hr10 mins, each way into and out of the city. The train ride is comfortable and relaxing however will cost you over 100.00 per week currently. April 2012.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
av0ca Apr 02, 2012
Remember what the song said. "Moving to Queensland" was not OK"
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Pearl55 Mar 22, 2012
Hi Jo - I lived in Brisbane for over 40 years and hated the summers. The humidity there is horrendous, though remarkably some people thrive on it. Do a little research on Hobart, Tasmania - population just over 200,000 people, housing is cheap and there aren't any traffic hassles. Hobart offers all the things other major cities do, but without being busy. Tasmania is truly a beautiful state, the people are friendly and rentals are cheaper than other capitals. There is the Royal Hobart Hospital, as well as other private hospitals, so work shouldn't be too much of an issue. I'm a single mum and moved here with my 2 kids who are thriving, are in good schools and best of all, are happy. Good luck with your search.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Pattieone
Pattieone Just been to Tassie for holidays and I concur...Tasmania is stunning and Hobart a beautiful little city. It's summer though is like a Qld winter and the winters are bitter. If you don't mind that kind of weather I'd say Go for it. Brisbane is very humid,but has gorgeous winters. For my choice I'd go back and live on the Sunshine Coast any day.
Jan 25, 2013
Gangster
Gangster so would I . and also in nudge. wait for spring, goto nudgee beach, send it and get inverted under the moon.
Jan 25, 2014
DukeyBoy
DukeyBoy hahahaha
Feb 15, 2014
Add a comment...
Otwoshy Mar 20, 2012
Hi Jo, why don't you try the mater children's hospital in south Brisbane...the RCH is closing in 12 months to make way for the Queensland children's hospital at the Mater site. It's a great place to work and housing on the south side is generally a bit cheaper. Check out www.mater.org.au. All the best

Btw I'm a paed at the mater so just a little biased, but really love where I work.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Otwoshy Mar 20, 2012
Anywhere along the busway or train line would work well for you. The parking at the RCH is horrendous and you wouldn't want to drive. You might have trouble with $200 a week in rent or buying for $200k as you probably won't find anything near the hospital for that price. Why don't you apply for a job at the Mater Children's Hospital on the south side? The other reason is the RCH will be closing in about 12 months to make way for the queensland childrens hospital at the mater site in south Brisbane. You could get a more affordable place on the south side towards eight mile plains and there is a busway the entire way so no traffic and quite efficient. I may be a bit biased because that where I work and find it a great place and always looking for nurses. Www.mater.org.au
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ockey Feb 20, 2012
hi jo for under 200 k you can buy on russel or macleay islands they are very cheap for where they are but commuting to and from the islands would not be a good thing unless you had your own boat with a car on the island and one on the mainland with trailers either end
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kuong Feb 08, 2012
Agree with the answers above - It will be hard to find a property in Spring Hill for $200K. Should look further out where you can commute via Train. You may find something in Nerang (Gold Coast). Good luck.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Pattieone
Pattieone you won't find anything, anywhere in Brisbane or outer burbs for $200,000, or $200 per week. You would be living in a garage if that.
Jan 25, 2013
Add a comment...
zarcomau Feb 07, 2012
Are you looking at buying for $200,000 or renting for $200 per week. It may be diffucult to rent or buy at this level, You may be able to buy somewhere like Caboolture and commute via train, I would expect travle time would be approx 1 hour (Via Train).

At times their is flooding (probably 2-5 times in the last 10 years) around the Royal Children's but it normally does not affect the Hospital itself.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Pattieone
Pattieone Unfortunately there's flooding again right now.
Jan 28, 2013
Gangster
Gangster its not as bad as the previous year, and this year, hardly any flooding. what i am hoping for, is a few years of the el nino ENSO patterns. La nina has taken our wind the last few years. El nino will keep us inverted under the moon forever. bombing 25kts has been quite consistent here in QLD this season! yew!!
Jan 25, 2014
Gangster
Gangster if you dont believe me, just check it for yourself. http://www.bom.gov.au/climate/enso/
Jan 25, 2014
Add a comment...

Your answer