What are some good streets to buy a home in Mildura?

hoping to move to Mildura and would like to know the good suburbs to live in.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
7 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Violet86 2yrs+
It's hard because its one town. There are small pockets of 'bad' areas everywhere. But as a really broad guide for someone looking to move here, I'd say stick to the west side (mildura is divided into east and west, Deakin Ave being that divider), and anything above 15th st.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
michelles8 Mar 13, 2020
I would never recommend Mildura, the streets are full of trash and dog crap, the public toliets are filthy , all the time. The people are rude and under the illusion they are some form of elite human race, bunch of story toppers, who dont want to listen to any thing but the sound of there own voice. My family and I have been to alot of places around Australia and have never experienced anything like Mildura, avoid the place. Mildura there is always better.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
malw2 Mar 13, 2020
The Ularara Estate is right up there as the best, and would not be out of place in a fashionable suburb of Melbourne or Sydney. Prices reflect this though, start at $450k and work up. (This would be bargain in the big smoke, equivalent to $1.1m)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
suef10 Feb 16, 2019
West side above 14 Th street I have lived in hector street and I would never live down that end again that’s why the houses are so cheap around 10 Th and 11 Th and 12 ,13 Th you get what you pay for
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MajellaB 2yrs+
Sandpiper Drive Mildura is awesome. We lived there for 8 years and loved it. Great neighbours and you can walk to town for coffee easy. Close to schools and medical centres. Syd Mills park right there to jog, walk the dog.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer