Is Hume Avenue in Melton South a safe area?

Seems to be bit isolated. Are there buses to station?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
10 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

gwells6 2yrs+
dont go there unless you are a thug...
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Flemingtonlocal
Flemingtonlocal Thanks guys appreciate the help
2yrs+
yumnai
yumnai To know if Melton south is still the same as it was before 2016. I have heard from locals that it is getting a great suburb now with lots of potential and opportunities for teenagers. And also a good suburb for Muslim community. Is it all right???

Thanks for your feedback please
Apr 23, 2019
mainulm1
mainulm1 Oh what a dumb comment!!
Oct 07, 2019
Add a comment...
Annabby 2yrs+
On aca they listed Melton to be the top highest increasing crime rate.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mainulm1
mainulm1 I think you're wrong for the present days or are you worrying for the past too much?
Oct 07, 2019
Add a comment...
I live there and I'm not a thug. In fact many people whom live there are hard working people. They have 9-5 jobs or do shift work. It's amazing how people whom don't live in the vicinity can make unfair statements. Unlike most people I also travel a lot and get exposed to a broad cross range of different people in our community. And I have the ability to communicate with others. Perhaps this is where the fear comes in. When people stop talking to others and learn everything on limited information from few people whom don't have a credible opinion on the subject.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
pissdoff61
pissdoff61 You can usually tell what an area is like by looking at how much rubbish is lying around, all the hoon cars in people's front yards, the foul language, the drug dealing going on day & night & yep... that would be Hume Avenue, Melton South & more of Melton Area. Thugs alright. Take your binkers off.
2yrs+
md-zahadula
md-zahadula what is the rental market in Melton South? I am buying few properties for investment.
2yrs+
gonag
gonag Melton and surrounding area is on a growth spurt - with 40 minutes on train to City and many developments happening it can only grow and grow -
2yrs+
gihan25
gihan25 md-zahadula - hope you bought in 2017 - if you did , then you may be looking at 100% profit :)
Jun 18, 2018
Add a comment...
bubbs 2yrs+
no its not, read the rankig for melton south and you will see its not safe at all
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mainulm1 Oct 07, 2019
We recently moved from Sydney to Melton area, honestly speaking so far no issues/dramas, lots of development happening Melton areas, so far Melton n Brookfield are good area at present, price still reasonable, new train station, hospital, extra govt schools, shopping centres etc are fast developing. So what is the problem you looking for??
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer