Why is the land so cheap in Macleay Island?

things that seem to good to be true usually are so i am wondering is that the case here? i hope not!!
Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
22 people following
this question
Report

15 Answers

janel6 Sep 13, 2018
There is a high turnover of people moving there thinking its nice but they soon realise the truth. Then they move off if they rent and if they have bought well many houses take YEARS to sell. The real estates will tell you anything to get a sale. Its cheap for a reason. Midges, ferrals, druggos generally many scruffy smelly types and people with many chronic diseases and morbid obesity. Its very much a low sociopath economic area. Probably in ranking the islands 1st place karragarra, 2nd place Macleay, 3 russel and 4 lamb. Many people who seem to have had a hard life, many women escaping DV the school is rough, lots of rough kids. Avoid Hamilton parade and down that area, lots of cars getting petrol stolen yes 2 x murders, the boats in winter are extra putrid with smokers cough and coughing up chunky flegm. In the morning the ferry stink that bad of bad breath, stale smoke, stale alcohol, BO, kids skid mark underwear, dirty laundry basket smell. To be honest Im glad we left the place,, its awful and the kids your kids will rub shoulders with are awful, they swear they are unkempt just poor parenting. One thing you dont see is any ciggy buts on the ground as the smokers who are desperate go round with plastic bags and pick them all up. Yes the shops are expensive and one of them, quite often the food is close to its sell by date. Seems to also be a lot of people trying to make a quick buck doing dodgy handyman work and fly by night types. Lots of people on the disability pension. A lot of the houses get mould and are damp so if you have any nice furniture it will go mouldy especially leather and wood and suede and clothes. Yes Woolworths deliver but its hard to get a spot as everyone is using the service now. There are probably about 25% respectable people who seem to belong to boat Bowles and golf club art clubs etc etc the rest are typical Aussie bogans of varying degrees from a bit rough right down to feral drugs types. If your keen on dying your hair a terrible colour and getting some tats and going bare feet you will love it. My advice is rent for a couple of years if you last that long and then decide. Best practice to tell people you live in the redlands and leave it at that. Anyone over this side of Brisbane will raise their eyebrow if you say you live on the islands... its social death!!!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
hank1946
hank1946 well im one of the 25% , a single dad with 5 kids , all have been to the '' the rough school '' 2 are still there the other 3 go to another public school VPHS and are doing extremely well as they did in that ''rough school'' . they are well mannered and respectful cause thats the way they where brought up . Your findings of the people here i find whilst some of what you state is true but is generally a gross exaggeration , you will find this cross section of people in any suburb on the mainland , oh and by the way i live in the Hamilton Parade area ALEXANDER ST to be exact and we have nice normal people in our area . As far as im concerned you obviously have an attitude problem fitting into island life or for that matter anywhere you would live ....so why did you come here ??
Sep 13, 2018
lees14
lees14 What an elitist, narrow minded example you are! How dare you state 25% of people on Macleay Island are ok. How long did you live here, were you involved in the local community, did you "put in" to the local community in any way, did you mix with a wide range of people from a variety of socioeconomic circumstances (wtf is sciopath economics - if you want to use big words make sure you the correct meaning) and why the hell did you come here in the first place? Contrary to your rant, the majority of people on the island are decent. Yes we have a small proportion of undesirables - as does any community . As for the 2 murders - the first one was a blow in from elsewhere, the second was associoate with drug and alcohol abuse and time spent in jail. People move here to retire (yes properties are cheap compared to the mainland but I prefer to own rather than being saddled with a mortgage), the lifestyle and the laid back life on the islands.
Thanks for leaving the island. Best decision you made as we don't need your sort here.
Sep 22, 2018
janel6
janel6 Naturally if you own property there you are going to defend the place. In the hope that one day it might be worth more . As I said before its cheap for a reason. My advice is rent first because it doesnt take long to see it is what it is. Tell me this, why does that ferry have a putrid smell when its packed full of people when any Brisbane city bus equally packed does not smell like stale sweat, alcohol, stale smoke, its simply awful and all the people on the mainland are judgemental towards islanders so its no fun for children, they get ostracised by the other kids. It has a reputation, always has. Enjoy the place it obviously suits you well, unfortunately the world is very judgemental... sad fact of life and you will get raised eyebrows if you say that you live there. Thats my experience and very glad I did not buy there.
Apologies if I offended you but I believe many others feel the same way and some agree with you perhaps. So I say again go rent first, stuff Vicks vapour rub up your nose for the ferry ride and enjoy the $14.00 per day commute just to get on and off the place.
Sep 22, 2018
Add a comment...
yvef May 27, 2018
FACTS ABOUT MACLEAY ISLAND FROM AN ISLAND RESIDENT'S PERSPECTIVE

There seems to be two different demographics living on Macleay Island, differentiated between the more expensive properties with beach access and or sea views and the cheaper to very cheap properties in the interior of the island with no water views. Often the very cheap blocks are usually scrub clad (expensive to clear which can't be done without a building permit) probably very small sq.meters in size, or have a drainage/terrain problem always get a soil Test done before you buy!!.

It costs about 20% more to build a home on these Southern Moreton Bay Islands - carriage of building materials and cost of concrete truck etc., all having to be transported over by Stradbroke Ferries barges. The small 'weekenders' going up aren't designed for good ventilation needed here in S.E. Queensland searing summers, so, don't imagine saving money that way. Youll need outdoor living with verandas or decks and if in the interior of the island particularly, insect screened enclosures.

Why live or buy on an island and not have water view? Because the land in the interior is cheap I suppose. BUT, the inconvenience and cost of living on an island with no bridge to the mainland should be a deterrent to those who haven't thought about the cost of living here, or 'done the maths considering their needs. There is inadequate funding to Bay Island Community Services to service the needs of the incapacitated, the disadvantaged and the very old. People usually have to move to the mainland to find these services. Travelling to and from the mainland is very expensive and inconvenient. There is no public transport on the island so a car or motorised bike is essential, then, parking near the ferry terminal is at a premium and rarely available after 6.30am each day.

There will never be a bridge to Macleay Island from the Mainland. The cost would be horrendous and the potential population would not justify its construction. (There may be to Russell Island from the southern end in the VERY distant future). Dont believe anyone who tells you otherwise! Most people I know on Macleay Island are here because of the island lifestyle anyway and would strongly object to a bridge connection.

People don't often consider the costs to their families coming over to visit them...passenger ferry and bare costs are very expensive so contact can be minimal with Grandchildren unless people make the expensive effort to go see them on the mainland. Then, many women miss the shopping choices available on the mainland.... you wouldn't come to these islands to shop!!

Residents here are predominantly over 55 years with most being retired, often have a farming background or are from mainland country towns. Many have sailed the world, are Boaties and fishermen, and are of Australian or New Zealand descent. Many residents now are also from the U.K. and Europe and a few from S.E. Asia. Quite a number of people are families of Vietnam Veterans most of them work in the Lions and Ulysees clubs and are community volunteers. Yes, it's quiet and restful here. We would really welcome more stable young families here.

Ok, there have been 2 murders in over 100 years of our history - each committed by relative newcomers. The crime rate is very low indeed and our Insurance premiums are cheaper accordingly. Children walk in safety unaccompanied by adults and our community is secure. Like any small town we have our occasional rat bags or ferals, but, honestly, they seem only to be visible on the public transport passenger ferries or at the local Pub. Never judge a person by how they appear is the lesson I learned when first we arrived. People here are usually unassuming and choose to live here because of our wonderful coastal lifestyle and prolific - almost friendly birdlife.

There are midges and mosquitoes, but mainly in the bushy interior. Around the coastline there are breezes deterring these pests and they are no more a pesky than we used to put up with when we lived in Ferny Hills in Brisbane, or, Tallebugera on the Gold Coast - despite the hype.

Macleay is a very friendly welcoming community with a hospitable small town attitude and many activities and interests to pursue; craft, Golf, Bowls, Boating, Art and Pottery, ukulele, Tai Chi, Yoga and Tai Kwan Do Clubs. Entertainment with musical dinners and musicians, plays etc at the Progress Hall, good Bistro's and entertainment at the Golf and Bowls/RSL clubs and Tingira Boat Club which also stages international events. There's a welcoming Organic Garden/Market group (wonderful people) at the Lemon Farm which celebrates many occasions, outdoor films in summer, markets Tuesdays and Saturdays. You can be as active and involved as you want!

There is heaps to do....or, just 'vege' out and enjoy the tranquil beautifully scenic, environment. Fish or catch crab in your pots, toss in prawn and squid nets around the coast, take out your boat or kayak to observe the hundreds of turtle and perhaps dugong and dolphin in these sheltered inner Moreton Bay waters and enjoy over 250 species of native birds to wake you up every day.... Then, when you feel like it, take a ferry or barge to the Mainland and compare.the noise, the crowds, the traffic, the aggression and stress there.we have none of that!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
bicanoo_magic Apr 11, 2018
We currently live on the Northern Beaches of Sydney. Great points? 15mins to the best beaches in area. Awesome restaurants, food, schools, services, you all know the drill. I live central on the beaches. 40-50mins in peak time to the city by bus. 20mins to Chatswood station which means yo can go literally in any direction from there. Trains every 3mins.

Shops? I have never locked my house since moving here 20years ago. I don't even know what it looks like or where it is. OK car is a different story.

So what's the point of me saying this? HOW MUCH DO WE PAY FOR THIS LIFESTYLE? If you rent a great home expect $1000-1200/wk (WTF?). If you want to buy right now.. a great home will cost you a cool $2.5M and that's just average good home. It's even more insane if you go to good becoming-Chinese areas. A 60yo home in Epping now costs around $2.5M. which buys you a fibro clad, 2 bedder tiny house.. and let's not mention the parking!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
natashab8 Jul 03, 2017
I lived on Macleay island for 5 years. My guess on why the land is cheap consists of the following : ferry is expensive without pension card costs close to 10 dollars each way, septic tanks poor drainage due to sandy soil in most locations prepare to have trenches re dug, groceries are expensive 7 dollars for a bottle of cordial, swarms of mosquito's and sand flies especially after rain if you have children be prepared for plenty of skin infections and school sores because of this, rents are cheap so you can expect a high turnover of crappy people, the Black outs there's nothing unusual about a 2 day blackout.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
eval4
eval4 so for a retiree thinking of downsizing to Macleay.........what would be your advice?
Aug 03, 2017
Tony Clark
Tony Clark We have a piece of land for sale at a good price andvwith water views!
Mar 27, 2018
Add a comment...
hank1946 2yrs+
i love it with these people whinging and moaning about purchasing land here , firstly do your research , what do you want it for , to build and live on , or to make a quick buck???? that i doubt you will in this economy .,
to live here as i do , for what you have here , a big country town 1 hour from the cbd , 15 minutes to the mainland and a bus service that will take you anywhere you want to go , so the prices are a little bit more ,so , the island and the peace far outweighs that possibility of a get rich quick attitude some people have
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ShaneB4
ShaneB4 Very true and who wants driving access to an Island :) i like the idea that islands , don't have bridge access, this is the beauty of living on an island, plus it does help to keep certain types away :)
2yrs+
aravindreddy
aravindreddy Thank you very much for sharing useful stuff here.
https://www.terrariumtvhd.com/terrarium-tv-pc-windows-mac-download/
Jul 10, 2018
Add a comment...
FoxCritter 2yrs+
Water taxi, food, drinks at the pub cost extra and parking on the mainland is hard to find.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
alimac 2yrs+
the marker shows the blocks in karrawarra st. Those were bought all as one lot originally. A developer was going to build six townhouses there but the application failed as the land has substantial rainwater runoff from the adjacent blocks of land. The subdivision was done but the land just sat! Now it is zoned conservation and no building permits would be allowed. Other land is much cheaper too, because the sales run in about 5-7 year cycles. In the big leap forward in 2004-5 17 builders were working on the island and many new residents came. Most people stay about the same 5-10 years and spec buildings fall over in the usual downturns. They become rentals.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Pattieone 2yrs+
You have to catch a ferry from the island to the mainland. So note easily accessible .
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
simonm18 Oct 01, 2018
It is cheap becuase it is one of the few undiscovered gems left in Australia. Where else in the world can you find an island property, in the heart of Moreton Bay, surrounded by world heritage listed parks and beaches, North Stradbroke island, in between 2 of the best capital cities in Australia being Brisbane 30 minutes one way and Gold Coast 30 minutes the other way. The best fishing you will find anywhere in Australia, friendly locals, golf course, bowls club, shops. More bird wild life than you will find anywhere, I have kookaburras waking me up each morning. If your one of those types who enjoy people watching at your local shopping centre or cinema, dont come. If you enjoy sitting in traffic for 3 hours a day whilst sipping on your soy latte, dont come. If you want an affordable, relaxed lifestyle where you can be yourself , then come over and check it out. I certainly wont ever be moving anywhere else.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Dave Gosden Aug 24, 2018
Next time you are real estate shopping #Discover Russell Island with...

Russell Island Uber Style
Transport and Personal Driver

-Quick and affordable
-Authorised by Uber to accept bookings by landline phone and app.
-Now offering GoCatch app. Get you first ride to value of $15 free! Or Take $5 off each of your next 3 rides at GoCatch. Use coupon code GOAUSSIE to redeem offer. (Conditions Apply)

*Luxury Dodge SUV.
*Leather reclining seats.
*Tinted Windows.
*Climate control + Hypoallergenic
*Full commercual insurance.
*QLD accredited driver.
*Built in child minder seat.
*30% cheaper than taxi.

3409 2350
0410710759

Testimonial:
“Matt is an insured uber driver. He has the taxi licence..
He is respectable and doesnt do anything wrong. You can pay cash or card which is great. Plus the best thing is its a clean and tidy car and he will get a car seat when required. The back seats even turn in to a booster seat. So for the quality of care and respect you get its amazing” -Russell Island Resident
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jessica Carruthers Jan 21, 2017
Hi.
Just wanted to know what's the deal with buying a house on Macleay Island ? Do you need to have a 50% deposit?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
barbaraa Dec 13, 2016
Lovely if you are retired or work from home. If you need to get to the mainland to work, you might want to think again. We would have bought there, but work constraints stopped us. Best decision we could have made. We now live in Redland Bay. Also the moscitoes and sand flies are horrendous as are the crime rates, but then again the land is cheap.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
hank1946
hank1946 what a load of crap its a very safe friendly environment , especially for kids , i have 5 and all have attended the school , at least we can leave our keys in the car and our house is open as in the old QLD , i bet you cant do that , as far as your so called work constraints again crap , people do it every day , its just like catching the bus to go to work only its a 15/20 min ferry ride , its peaceful and quiet and certainly not the traffic you have in your little boxes , yes the best decision you ever made ................we dont need your type
Dec 14, 2016
chelen
chelen I have lived on Macleay Island, for six years, as a retiree.I sold basic 2brm 1 bath unit in Cleveland, due to rotten tenants in two of three allocated Dept of housing units next door. Ongoing police call outs & raids, bashing, partying, as can happen, sadly everywhere. Its nonsense suggesting Macleay Island has serious problems here, I know of only 1 burglary here.
I swopped Cleveland unit for under $300th. I bought top area, lovely home, 1054sq mtr heavily treed beaut garden block, peep of sea from large verandah, 3 brm,2bath, double garage. At Redland bay I couldn't get this for twice the price, and only a 16 minute ferry ride away.. It is a happy engaged community of all ages, like most, lots of great things, some not. It's a paradise and ALL emergency services stationed here on Macleay, 2 police,fire brigade & truck, ambulance ,water ambulance, ambo helicopter for emergencies direct to hospital. A variety of doctors, chemist, pathology, in brand new medical centre. Its essential to come stay, a few times, can be slow to sell. Far more to do here than most suburbs. It's want you put in, as little or as much as you like, that's the key anywhere. We have childcare, pre school,school, church, free bus/ ferry service to Vic Pt high school. Bowls-top restaurant, golf, boat,clubs,tavern all with buses to collect you from ferry. Two supermarkets, 2 coffee shops, pizza, fish chips. A highly regarded Art and pottery workshops at gallery, and library. A local hall used for crafts, reading group, ukele, movie nights, plays, meetings, dances, to name a few. A large new community centre hall, skateboard park, RSL, Lions, OP shop.House & particularly land sales on Macleay Island are moving upwards....
Mar 25, 2017
eval4
eval4 so lovely to hear as we are thinking of downsizing to Macleay and so need retiree feedback.
Aug 03, 2017
Add a comment...
JamesP8 2yrs+
Hi Jemmasimon,

Basically, there are several factors or reasons why some land like in Macleay Island are cheaper than the others. If you want to find out more about property investing, feel free to check out http://www.capitalwealthproperty.com.au/ to learn more!

Cheers!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JamesP8 2yrs+
Hi Jemmasimon,

Basically, there are several factors as to why properties such as in Macleay Island are cheap. Among these are accessibility to water, electricity, and transportation. If you want to know more about property investing, check out http://www.capitalwealthproperty.com.au/ for more information.

Have a great day!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
hank1946
hank1946 you dont know what your talking about , get your fact straight
2yrs+
barbarag
barbarag I love Macleay Isl, but wouldn't live there permanently mostly because of the inconvenience. This could be overcome if they built a bridge from Russell Isl to the mainland. The other islanders could then take a water taxi to Russell, pick up their cars there to drive over the bridge to the mainland. Car barges would be much cheaper going to Russell from the other islands rather than travelling the much longer route to the mainland. Much more land on Russell for car parking and less complaints because everyone would understand the need for car parking.
Mar 26, 2017
Add a comment...
Hi Jemmasimon,

There's usually a good reason! Have a browse of some property investing forums to get more detailed feedback, here's a start

http://www.propertyinvesting.com/forums/property-investing/general-property/16473

Regards,
Andrew
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Penny Nelson
Penny Nelson I'm finding your spamming of answers to promote your own business really annoying. Please note I will never use your services specifically because of this.
Nov 29, 2016
Add a comment...

Your answer