Where is the better spot in Seaford SA?

Closer to the beach or to the train station? Where exactly is the proposed new train station? How about commercial rd? Is it a very busy / noisy road?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

ZoeLaris 2yrs+
Hi Aliani,

Seaford offers a diversity of housing and peoples preferances on the type of housing they want normally dictate which side of Commercial road they live.

The "original/older area" of Seaford is located between Robertson Road, Commercial Road, Aldam Avenue and the Esplanade. within these boundaries you wil find generally older houses mostly 70's built. Many of these older houses are now being renovated and updated or knocked down to make way for subdivision into smaller allotments. One of the main appeals of this beach side suburb are the generous allotment sizes with it being very easy to find an allotment between 600 and 800 square metres. in addition to this of course you are in very close proximity to the ocean as wll as the shopping complex and medical facilities.

The more recent subdivisions within Seaford are located between Griffiths Drive, Commercial Road and Seaford Road. the houses found in here are generally located on smaller allotments than the older section of Seaford and the houses are much younger with a large number being 2000's built.

It is within these subdivisions that you will find the train station with the car park for the station being nexto Garden Court off Griffiths Drive.

Commercial Road is now a Main Road and with that brings a considerable amount of traffic, may of the residents enjoy living on this busy strip and find that the noise of the traffic does not bother them however it is not for everyone.

Seaford has experienced a large amount of growth in the previous years with the nearby addition of Seaford Rise and Seaford Meadows (the previous mentioned 100 acres refers to the proposed Seaford Heights which has not yet been approved for subdivision and is currently being debated by the government)

I generally find the residents friendly and very home proud. The area itself is reasonably in demand with a large number of people never wanting to leave once they move in.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
BeachBum 2yrs+
Seaford is becoming a very busy and sprawling residential area. It has recently opened up further with I think 100 acres of land being opened up to more housing. It has a fairly good shopping area and The Seaford Tavern seems to be the throbbing hub of nightlife in the area - if the sound and amount of Police I have seen turning up there is a good indication, I suspect it is fairy busy. A quick read of the paper indicates a fair degree of juvenile issues i.e. Graffitti, hooning and other generally annoying anti social stuff! In addition to this Seaford Meadows has a fair amount of social housing which may or may not cause issues in the future. Again running through the local paper identifies that there appears to be regular thefts both residential and thefts from cars. In regards to the train station, it is more on the Main South Road side. Given a choice between the station side or the beach...the beach side would win, however the house prices there reflect this! Schools like Seaford R-12 is very large and personally I would not send my kids there!!! A friend of mine who lives there and has two school age kids has chosen to send them out of the district as they felt the senior school was not suitable, make of that as you will. Housing is generally affordable and with the train extension opening will give a quick route into the CBD, and with good links to the Fleurieau Penisula, good shopping, Moana Beach closeby it is a fairly good bet for future returns. Commercail Road is now a 70km zone however I can think of at least 3 fatal accidents within the last 2 years on the road. It is essentially an additional Main South Road and the business reflects this on occassions. Put on the spot though I would not choose to live there there are a lot more rougher areas in Adelaide, it is just the fact that it is a big suburb and a bit too big for me
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
averageJoe 2yrs+
Avoid Seaford. Developers have destroyed it. ( Grafitti central) Try Moana or further south
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer