What are the high schools like on Russell Island?

Im thinking of moving to Russell Island. I see there is a school there for my 3 boys but my daughter is in year 9 so how would she get on for high school thank you any one that can help
Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

DRA 2yrs+
Hhmm the answer from 2011escape is not the most positive but each to their own. The high school kids travel daily by ferry to the mainland and have access to a number of schools in the region. The travel is free the kids catch the ferry at 7:30am and are back on the island about 4pm. I have 3 children 2 went to the local school on the island and then to the high school at Victoria Point my youngest is in her final year and still loves the boat ride.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
angryaussie 2yrs+
schools ?? on an island ...... hmmmmm you must be from interstate or fresh off the boat.
Russel Island only just recently got power !! helloooooooooo lol
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
thelostone 2yrs+
russell island has no high school. There's a higher-than-average number of dropouts here as a result.
Also, apparently kids at the closest highschool on the mainland are slightly prejudiced against the island kids.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
LynnetteHooks
LynnetteHooks these are all just excuses if they wanted an education they would its only a ferry ride to a high school no different than some kids having to bus in a distance
2yrs+
Add a comment...
juliep31 Dec 03, 2019
Almost half is the school aged children (primary) are home schooled or travel to another island or mainland due to the atrocious manner the school is being run. If a staff member has a problem with any parent they ostracize, harrass any bully students . The principal is also known to have verbally attacked parents on numerous occasions and nothing is done. Until the department step in and fix the situation I'd strongly advise against the Russell island state school, unless of course having your child treated as a second class human is what your after. It's a disgrace to the island, no wonder so many drop out. The principal needs jailing as does anyone who has enabled her to remain there.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
2011escape 2yrs+
no high school. stay on mainland and give your children a good education
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer