How bad will the new airport impact South Marcoola in 2020?

Hi. We are not from Australia and looking at buying a unit in South Marcoola for our holidays. I am a bit worried by the new airport plans and resulting noise. I understand Mudjimba will be negatively impacted, but what about South Marcoola? It would be really reassuring either way to hear the locals take on this. Many thanks!
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Dan Sowden 2yrs+
Hi,
The airport expansion plans are some way away and most importantly the frequency of flights in/out of the Sunshine Coast has yet to be determined. With the prevailing wind conditions being from the SE, we would expect the traditional flight route to be from the SE over parts of Marcoola. As to what level of disruption? there are plenty of homes in Twin Waters, Maroochydore and Marcoola that today have planes overhead at different times; however I would suggest that the impact is minimal and possibly only 1-2 per day, depending on wind conditions. Its unlikely that the coast airport will see a dramatic increase in flights on the short term

Here is a link to the website where you can scroll through to see the plans http://www.sunshinecoastairport.com.au/go.cfm/expansion-project
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PureKrome
PureKrome I was about to ask for more info on this expansion ... so thanks heaps Dan! Nice answer too :)
2yrs+
Dan Sowden
Dan Sowden Easy, have a great day
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Eino Dicki May 22, 2020
I like viewing web sites which comprehend the price of delivering the excellent useful resource free of charge. I truly adored reading your posting. Thank you! https://hillclimb-racing.com/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
markw31 Jul 23, 2019
Data is just collection of facts and figures until implementation of some planning is applied on it. So analysis of data for https://www.topbritishessays.com/ is very essential step of all. Overall the task done here is impressive and good..!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer