Are there are parts of Mascot that receive a lot more aircraft noise/smell than others?

Mascot is pretty close to the airport, so I was wondering whether there are parts of Mascot that receive a lot more aircraft noise/smell than others? Thanks!
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Boothy Mar 05, 2012
Yeah for sure, take a look at this map: http://maps.google.com.au/maps/ms?msa=0&msid=105686047848531438589.00046881acd1e03708602

The thing is, plane noise gets exponentially worse the closer you are to being right under the plane, so if you're more than 250m away from a flight path it wont be so bad.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
abd May 20, 2012
not an issue. I've lived in Mascot for 5 yrs- it was also my biggest worry before buying here. thats the secret of living here- it's not nearly as bad as people think. Having said that, you'll hear plans if you're directly under the path, but path rotation and possibly wind effects make the frequency of that fairly low. I think suburbs under the north/south flight path are far worse affected.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
catlady Mar 18, 2012
We live in Mascot directly under the flight path. After a few weeks one doesnt even notice the aircraft noise. I haven't noticed any smell from the aircrafts overhead. When they come in at night you can actually see the passengers in the planes.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer