Suburbs worth looking at to move to in Ipswich?

We are a family of 3. Thanks :)
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
55 people following
this question
Report

39 Answers

BuyersAgent 2yrs+
Hi - I do alot of work in the area. I would suggest Eastern Heights and Newtown. Great spots. Close to the CBD. Nice for families
7 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Ben80
Ben80 Hi, I am looking for a buyers agent for an investment property in Ipswich. Can you help me out- [email protected]
May 27, 2017
Add a comment...
Goodstone 2yrs+
"Fantastic place! Great for young families and couples."
Goodna is a fantastic place to live, work or invest. A rich history dating back to 1856 it is a major financial and medical hub having not only a major shopping centre but also a great local train station. It has five major banks (Commonwealth, ANZ, NAB, Suncorp and Bank of QLD), four real-estate agencies, nice selection of restaurants, a wide array of government offices/services, heaps of other services, as well as the Goodna Community Health Services Centre which services the neighbouring suburbs.

A wonderful multi-cultural area, every year it runs the Goodna Jacaranda Festival when the Jacaranda trees are flowering. Many of the old established Jacaranda, Hoop Pine, Poinciana and Mango trees are in excess of 100 years old.

Neighbours say hello to each other on the street and it is a warm and friendly area. Being a hub it is nicely located with additional easy access to not only the Ipswich but also Logan motorways. This together with the local train means one can access most parts of Brisbane and the Gold Coast conveniently.

It has been designated by the Queensland Government in the SEQ Plan as 1) A Major Activity Centre 2) Transport Oriented Development Centre and 3) an Economic Activity Centre. Now it has been approved to build up to 12 stories over the shopping centre which ensures that ongoing quality development will happen in the area.

On the other side of the train line to the north is the Brisbane river adding to the serene feel of the area. Goodna Boat Ramp is one of the only boat ramps on the Brisbane river. Not far away is the Goodna Aquatic Centre, great for swimming with the little ones!

A great place especially for younger families, there are five schools and seven childcare centres with a multitude of parks and electric BBQ facilities. No problem with fast internet cable and adsl facilities which can be a problem in other estates. Also it has three different retirement villages so great also for retirees.

Goodna will be the first Brisbane/Ipswich suburb to receive the NBN (National Broadband Network) providing superfast broadband internet services. Speeds are expected to be 1 gigabit per second for broadband. This is almost 1000 times faster than what many ADSL broadband Internet subscribers are actually experiencing now. So great also for any internet based business that wants to tap into international markets.

Together with Gailes it is the closest suburb in Ipswich to Brisbane only 20 kilometres from the Brisbane CBD. Meaning it takes far less time to get to work if you work in Brisbane city.

Certainly a suburb that should be at the top of your list. Great place with a bright future and I love living here!
7 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
nikhilb
nikhilb Which world do you live in? I'm pretty sure either you live in goodna or you deal in real estate and that's why you are calling one of the most horrific suburb in whole australia a "fantastic place" . Please people who all are misguided by this message check with police and council and neighbours or local near residents and they would tell you the story of " fantastic place" goodna.
Apr 09, 2017
Goodstone
Goodstone Im proud to have lived here for over 15 years and first posted over 7 years ago, I noticed that this poster nikhilb has only just joined this site a couple of days ago and is already posting spurious and inaccurate graffiti. It is quite clear that this poster has unfortunately never actually visited this suburb.

In addition to my original post Goodna is the first Brisbane/Ipswich suburb to receive the NBN with the faster direct fibre to the premises. I and many others in the suburb have been enjoying NBN access for several years whilst many other suburbs do not have NBN access, do not know even now when they will receive it or how many years in the future it will be. Many other suburbs as well will get the slower option of fibre to the node instead of getting the faster direct fibre to the premises NBN that Goodna already has.

The Deputy Mayor of the Ipswich City Council (City of Ipswich) has lived for many years in Goodna. He personally has invested considerable amounts of his own personal dollars in Goodna. A large number of millionaire and multi-millionaires as well personally choose to live in Goodna due to it being a wonderful area.

There are some great schools here, I know personally several people who live out of the catchment and live as far away as Yamanto and Forest Lake who choose to send their children to school in Goodna. Recently Goodna State School has had one of their science teachers win the Peter Doherty Award for Excellence in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics and many students at Goodna State School are recognised as being academically in the top 1% and top 0.5% nationally in Australia, a testament to the quality of the school and teaching programs. I would invite you to come and have a look especially at their innovative and world-class science program that is run. The principal of Goodna State School is a great leader and is proud to personally live in Goodna himself.

The Goodna Jacaranda Festival is a great annual event with over 10,000 people each year attending. The free family friendly fireworks are always worth enjoying. The Goodna Police Station is also a central hub and physically services many of the neighbouring suburbs.

Its a great suburb A fantastic place. - and I would invite anyone to actually come visit, work and move into the suburb.
Apr 10, 2017
mem5
mem5 Yeah Goodna is awful! Going to Redbank Plaza is enough to turn you off Redbank. Chuwar and Karalee are the best suburbs in Ipswich, quiet and nice. Not the most convenient place to live but I'd much rather a little inconvenience than a little yelling and screaming :P Flinders View and Yamanto look alright but I haven't lived there.
Jul 09, 2017
Add a comment...
jondor 2yrs+
If you like acreage Chuwar, Karalee about 35- 45 minutes drive from Indooroopilly or if you like suburbia Silkstone, Booval, Brassall are relatively affordable if you look around.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Arnoan 2yrs+
Ipswich has some brilliant suburbs and for a great suburb with elegant surroundings I would suggest number one is Ipswich (Denmark Hill precinct-not cheap but some magnificent homes and spectacular views). Streets running up Denmark Hill include Murphy St, Ellenborough St, Nicholas St, Quarry St, Chelmsford Avenue and some others. a lot of heritage listed properties in this precinct. Next, I would recommend Eastern Heights: some great views to the mountains, particularly from Streets such as Turner St and there are some beautiful homes in this suburb, a number of which can be sighted around the Chermside Rd, Salisbury Rd and Briggs Rd and Robertson Rd area and the streets running off of them, some by Brockwell Gill, a famous olden day figure. Ensure that you purchase on the hill if you are seeking a substantial home of either colonial or modern design, as in lower parts there are some not so inviting housing commission homes, not the solid brick style that can be made to look great with a bit of effort and imagination.It is possible to walk to the University of Qld Ipswich Campus from Eastern Heights. Other inviting suburbs include Silkstone, Saddliers Crossing, Woodend, Coalfalls, Newtown and parts of North Ipswich. Brassall is a mixture of old and new housing and there are good buys to be had in some of the streets where quite large brick houses are around 20 years old and on large blocks of land. For this I would check out streets such as Beverley Court, The top of Pommer st and a few other high streets around that precinct as a few good buys could result. If you are into very new properties, in Brassall there are estates such as Grammar Park Estate and Emerald Hill Estate that are very attractive. Ensure that you purchase on high ground and also that you check out not just recent flood levels but also those in 1974 and also back to colonial days. Most of Ipswich did not flood but it pays to be careful. Of course, I have only written about the inner city and a couple of suburbs that are not far out from the city, There are also some brilliant properties in places such as Karalee, Pine Mountain, Bundamba (in the high areas), Flinders View, Yamanto, Deebing Heights, Thagoona, and as far out as Grandchester, although many of these are on acreage ranging from one acre upwards. I think Ipswich is a great place to live and raise a family. It is a beautiful colonial city a little over a half-hour drive from the state capital. There is a good electric train service to cater for Brisbane workers, including members of my, own family.The schools provide a wide choice, both private and public, there are good child care centres and there is good access to medical care with a hospital and many GP clinics throughout the area. Riverlink shopping centre has made a big difference to our being able to access many franchised businesses such as Target, K Mart, coffee club, all of the usual dress stores etc and the big two supermarket plus Aldi and there are many other businesses spread across this large site. I have lived, worked and invested in the Ipswich area for 21 years and I would thoroughly recommend it to anyone seeking a great place to live.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
marias3
marias3 What are your views on buying an investment property in Rosewood? Is there a demand for rental properties?
I really need some honest advice from a local........ Thank you.
Sep 04, 2016
coryd
coryd What have you found out about rosewood ? I'm also looking at investing there.
Nov 06, 2016
amd1
amd1 Great comment and thank you for the detail you went into. I am most interested in those streets with views, I've been living at the top of a hill for a while and cannot imagine not seeing the sunset and sunrise now. Thank you for taking the time to write this detailed comment.
Sep 10, 2017
Add a comment...
newyork123 2yrs+
I recommend Collingwood Park... quiet, pleasant, cost effective (I bought 4 bedroom house for a little over 300K) and awesome for my commute into Brisbane CBD. Probably varies a bit depending on which part you live in - the same as every suburb in Ipswich - but I have found this an excellent place to raise a young family and have not looked back!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Aaron85 2yrs+
Eastern heights, newtown all the way that'll be expensive in a few years to cum nice area close to queen park and CBD done up old houses modernised just like enoggra, Barton near brisbane !!!
Springfield lakes good but price won't move from where it stands now.
Redbank plains no hope!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Mummyof3 2yrs+
SPRINGFIELD!!! is the best town!! Redbank Plains is a wreck full hoons,break ins just HORRIBLE!!!!!! you will love LOVE Springfield great community!!! & the Robelle Domain park is just fab it has water fun,nature,BBQs,markets,events most the time!!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lisa009 2yrs+
depends on where your working and how close to ipswich CBD you like. Redbank Plains is very affordable and its 20 min from Ipswich CBD and 40 from Brisbane
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mountc Oct 27, 2016
Karalee and Berallen Point are also awesome suburbs in Ipswich, big blocks and big houses along the brisbane river
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mountc Oct 27, 2016
Pine Mountain is a very nice area in Ipswich, nice houses on massive properties and 10minutes to ipswich CBD. Streets on Denmark hill and near Limestone Park near the CBD have beautiful houses and great views
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
hootabelle11 2yrs+
Hi,
Ipswich,Redbank Plains,Goodna No worst towns lots young noisy people.. I use to live in Mount View Redbank Plains the back yards full weeds my kids couldn't play :( drove through Goodna it is a wreck!! I love love Springfield most nice town in Ipswich rent about 300-400 a week houses cheap to buy!! loads back yard for the kids.. & friendly people.. good shopping & eating out!! & Robelle park at Springfield is AWESOME!!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Mummyof3 2yrs+
No No NO!! I been living In Redbank Plains for a year!! It is HORRIBLE!! Noisy neighbours,hoons,houses are put up quick,break ins no back yard very tiny!!! I use live in Springfield,qld best place friendly,peaceful i can't wait till our lease is up move back there!!

& Goodna haha such a bum town...
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Gangster
Gangster haha, awful ipswich. people learn after a while.
2yrs+
peterbgg
peterbgg Ipswich is the worst place I have ever lived in!!
Jul 27, 2017
Add a comment...
kristen 2yrs+
Oh yeah, definitely Springfield too!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I moved from Oxley to Karalee over 12 years ago with my Husband and three young boys to escape the drugs and violence that we saw on a regular basis. I have experienced over that time my boys have the freedom of riding their bikes home from school and visiting friends in the area without the being concerned for their safety. Karalee, Chuwar and Barellan Point are all wonderful suburbs with like minded families and people who just want a bit of paradise to come home to.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Beau Miller 2yrs+
There are so many suburbs to choose from! Might be a good idea to rent for a little while prior to purchasing. My suggestion for best picks would be - Sadliers Crossing, Coalfalls (both quite close to Ipswich Central but off the main roads), Flinders View for good highway access and still fairly close to the CBD or if your happy to be a little further out my favourite would be Karana Downs, Karalee or Barellen Point.
I love Ipswich and I am sure you and your family will too :)
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
HappyAussie 2yrs+
move to Springfield Lakes. It is the best! It is a FANTASTIC community. Very family orientated with great schools and childcare. People are just friendly here when you go walking around the lakes - and plenty of parks (the water park is wonderful for younger children). You will not regret living here.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ErinS 2yrs+
I work in the Brisbane CBD and my partner works in Ipswich. We've chosen to live in Redbank Plains as the commute time for both directions is great - as above, 40 minutes to Brisbane (you can get a train from Redbank train station) and 20 minutes to Ipswich. Also good for those whose partners are in the defence force with the base at Amberley. We love it in Redbank Plains & it has great access to amenities.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JenD1 Jun 27, 2016
Karana Downs is lovely if you don't mind hopping in cars for high s hooks , sport etc the primary school there is wonderful . Yet it is actually a Brisbane suburb.... Parts of Eastern heights Are popular with a few higher end areas ...For more convenience and still great areas to live in Ipswich Woodend , Coalfalls, Sadliers Crossing are quite high on the list and still have easy access to Brisbane trains etc . But as mentioned my favourite areas( the 3 listed ( above) are close to the Cbd Homemaker centre Bunnings supermarkets and Riverlink shopping precinct.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
HellN 2yrs+
I lived in Churchill and it was disgusting. Lots of scary folk around there. The only upside was that it was close to Ipswich CBD/Riverlink and Yamanto shops. I had an acquaintance who lived in Leichardt in a nice street full of new houses, and it was away from the main road which was nice. The university is beautiful but that's about it. The CBD is deserted and around the train station was very scary. Transport only runs every 30 minutes or so, I found it much easier owning a car in Ipswich. It would be better living in Brisbane.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
peterbgg
peterbgg Hell, you'd be better living in Syria yah. Any suburb in ipswich. I lived in three. Each one worse than the last.
Jul 27, 2017
Add a comment...
kristen 2yrs+
Goodna good? Seriously? I haven't lived there but my visit there wasn't the best (the people) but I haven't lived there. I put my vote on Brassall! I live in Brassall and do not have a complaint about it, only a 35 min trip into the city by car too. The other suburbs I would suggest (but keep in mind that I have only lived in ipswich 1.5 years) are Flinders View, Yamanto, Chuwar. Your best bet is to stay away from the Brisbane/Ipswich border and away from the town area.
I love living in Ipswich though, despite what all the ignorant people who haven't been here for over 10 years say about it.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I would recommend Redbank Plains but I might be bias ... I agree with someone said earlier. As there are so many suburbs here I'd rent before buying. Alot of suburbs have a name for them and its not hard to work it out if you search within this area. Its very similar to any other city - the closer you get to the Brisbane city the more problems have occurred but it can also be the same for suburbs further away. I do recommend asking people you know who live here or talking to neighbours when looking at rentals :-) ... hope I helped!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mas222 2yrs+
I have moved away from Ipswich for work many times, but have always gravitated back here. Each time I came back I lived in a different Suburb, and I found each Suburb can vary from one street to the next....so it's not so much the SUBURB but rather a particular section of the suburb. MY ABSOLUTE FAVOURITE friendliest Ipswich street I have ever lived in without a doubt...McGrath Lane, Booval ....the most delightful "help but don't interfere" attitude....they "look out for each other, share cuttings, random acts of kindness/baking, a friendly wave...but they know where to draw the line to maintain each other's privacy". The McGrath Lane residents I lived near (on the Northern end across from Bunnings)....deserved the praise for "best street in Ipswich" :-)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Arlie 2yrs+
Bundamba and Ebbw Vale are lovely areas. Close to Booval shops and on the train line, minutes from the Ipswich Hwy. Most houses have very large blocks with plenty of room for gardens, pools, sheds, trampolines, play equipment and still have enough room to kick a ball around.The locals tend to be quiet and friendly, but if buying I would certainly recommend knocking on the neighbours doors before you put down the deposit.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
chelsea88 2yrs+
BRASSALL!!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
golfers 2yrs+
wherever you think looks nice and is convenient. Ipswitch is a very forward moving city.
Just be very careful re flooding as there are some VERY prone areas. Buy high and stay dry
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Gangster
Gangster nightmare commute then come home to the lake where your house used to be?
2yrs+
peterbgg
peterbgg Yes very forward moving. That is why it consistently has the 4th highest unemployment rate in Qld.
Jul 27, 2017
Add a comment...
b1zz1ebees 2yrs+
family life style. Raceview, Booval and Blackstone hold many splendour with the shaded street and parks. Close to shops and school and transport. No flooding in the areas.
On the other hand if you want to be a little closer to Brisbane then the new and up and coming place to be is Collingwood Park or Springfield or Springfield Lakes. Springfield or Springfield Lakes is a whole community in its self and you will find everything you need right at your door step and your children will be entertained for hours with a great community and lots of activites to do.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
b1zz1ebees 2yrs+
Once you have lived and worked in the Switch no other town will be the same. The area you live in really depends on your family life style. Raceview, Booval and Blackstone hold many splendour with the shaded street and parks. Close to shops and school and transport. No flooding in the areas.
On the other hand if you want to be a little closer to Brisbane then the new and up and coming place to be is Collingwood Park or Springfield or Springfield Lakes. Springfield or Springfield Lakes is a whole community in its self and you will find everything you need right it your door step.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
alexh9 Aug 24, 2017
A friend of mine just bought in Brookwater and loves it! I love going to his home for visits as the area is just lovely - very green and very secluded. He lives in a gated community and never has to worry about locking his doors when he leaves home. This is the one suburb in Ipswich that I feel is very upper class and a bit posh.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lenc1 Jul 06, 2017
Sorry that was a minus 0.5% dive for house prices, see channel 24 stats from source unknown. My street hasn't gone up for 10yrs but I only need one house to live in. Happy searching.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lenc1 Jul 06, 2017
I had a cup of coffee, can't sleep, so you're lucky lol.. Well, I've lived in Ipswich for over 25yrs; lucky I moved here from Sydney to settle down and raise a family. Pretty much accurate all above, the boom is over, probably won't see another for some time. So many new homes going up (new home grant), people probably don't want to rent or buy the older ones with less rooms as tenants can sublet a room to family, friends or other to help pay the rent, and 375 should get you a nice place. About Goodna, yes it is a country town link with a mixed ethnic demographic makeup and runs the NBN. Upper and lower classes usually congregate and mix together; e.g sports clubs, voting booths, festivals, etc. Goodna is a multicultural town (African, Vietnamese, Polynesian (Samoan), and Australian mostly both Aborigines and White Australians). Not all of Ipswich is multicultural. It has almost always been a labor seat hard to shift and lies on the border of Brisbane 35kms+ (45mins by car or train) Ipswich is around 20-25mins or more for peak hour traffic. Blue collar workers were moved from Brisbane to Ipswich a few years ago now and from other areas. The highway is being upgraded at Oxley to cater for the bottleneck every day between Darra and Rocklea. Careful of the old mine shafts in the Ipswich region, check at the local council. Over 5yrs ago the Qld Govt bought around 20 homes back which sunk/cracked from collapsing mine shafts in Collingwood Park. There are larger blocks halfway to Toowoomba, although I know people who have lived out that way and they usually move closer to Brisbane for work. I haven't seen many millionaires around Goodna, only a few that usually are passing through. Yes Springfield is a modern township with the same postcode as Goodna, the facilities there are far superior (and growing by the month) to many townships in Brisbane. Swimming at the lagoon is free so many people drive there, the shopping center has just been renovated and increased in size, underground parking, and above ground. Robelle Domaine is a prize winning environmental gem managed by ICC. The Entertainment facilities there are better than many parklands in Qld. Real estate is getting expensive with a small growth rate 1-2% I believe. Many places in Brisbane took a -5% dive last month. Sunnybank, the Asian capital of Brisbane is about 45mins. House prices there are high demand, and other places are Sherwood, Kenmore, and keep heading west for quieter country living close to Brisbane but the price tag is high. The other option is Bellbowrie along Mogill Rd to the ferry at Riverview (passing through town) which are on the opposite side of the Brisbane River and close to the highways. Check out the NRAS rent subsidy houses, 20% I think. The Gold Coast is a 1hr drive or 2hrs by train as you have to travel to Brisbane by train or car first or get a lift to the Gold Coast line running south, however Brisbane parking is too expensive, many people park their cars at Springfield train station which is overflowing and in need of more parking space. Talking about space, there is not much backyard space in the average Springfield home; e.g. open the back door take a few steps and touch the fence, so those who can afford it build up. Sunshine coast is 1.5+ hrs drive and the bomb, Gold Coast crime rate has soared in recent years. Toowoomba is a 1hr drive and a generally quiet buzzing little city up in the ranges which can get a bit cold at times. Winter is cold at night, usually 4 to 25 and bearable. Summer is a different story, invest in air conditioners as you will need them for comfort and inviting friends and family over, and energy bills have gone up as well. Rates recently went up but not as much as Brisbane, soon as you cross the line at Gailes (near Wacol jail) you're paying more, nice golf course though alongside the Brisbane River. Petrol prices between 1.25 (7/11) and 1.69 (Shell), BP in the middle. Many people in Qld drive SUV's and 4x4 for the beaches, camping and recreation as well as the summer rain season (Australia's Monsoon Rains) so live up away from flood prone zones. If you like shopping the boutiques start at the quite large Mt Ommaney Shopping Center, which is another expensive area. Indooroopilly is also a large shopping center with loads of parking space. However, you'll have to bus it from there, no trains; they're at Darra. The only problem with living at Springfield is getting on the highway to go south to the Gold Coast. You have to go backwards for a while to get to the interchange, and then there are tolls, around nearly 10 bucks one way to the GC unless you go through Browns Plains (congested from lights). So living in Ipswich takes some time to adjust to the slower pace of life here, money doesn't get ripped out of your hand like in Sydney takeaways (next!) but it is steady as she goes, some more busy than others- food courts are popular; e.g the new River Links shopping center in Ipswich fully air conditioned has made the older hub obsolete almost, so the ICC is upgrading facilities even offering free rent for business start-ups in the old mall and side streets (abandoned buildings), but any business takes time to build the first 5yrs. A plus, well there are a few dams for boating and fishing, camping, and horse riding. Finally, you can find most things you need here, the schools are okay. If you like private schools, there are many here as well, especially Christian schools but also Grammar Schools. Plenty of chilidcare available before and after school; e.g. Camp Australia. There are not many jobs in Goodna itself which operates as a service area, but Wacol and Carole industrial park is nearby, although people drive anywhere for work. It will take a couple of years to get use to life here, so take it easy, relax and enjoy life on the weekends, shops close at 4pm on the weekend but most petrol stations are open, and IGA is always open, sorry no beer on Easter, buy on Thurs, plenty of liquor stores around. Rebank Plains Tavern has a buffet restaurant and the Redbank Plains Shops have just be upgraded and they look awesome, Aldi, Woolworths, Coles, didn't see a bank though, have to go to Redbank Plaza for that which has a station at Redbank, 5mins by bus.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Swift Wolf Nov 04, 2016
Dinmore is a nice area i would recommend it however be cautious of river road.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
stever7 Oct 23, 2016
Hi I am thinking of buying at One Mile because its a bit affordable. Is this a good suburb especially for a young famil
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
aaron giles
aaron giles no way; avoid leichhardt and one mile. Reedy Street, Woodford Street, Crescent Street, Ernest Street, Casey Street - all marijuana users and ICE addicts - all violent streets that have a bad reputation for violence and drugs and the police never stop anything - too scared to!
Mar 31, 2017
aaron giles
aaron giles I lived in Woodford Street for 6 months and could not wait to get out of that street; burn outs; fights in the street by drunken youths; containers left lying in Jim Finnemore park that were used to smoke marijuana. I moved into Leichhardt - Ernest Street for a few months and that was a nightmare; nothing but trouble in that street with teens walking the street late at night yelling abuse; cars coming and going from a rental down the end of Ernest Street with a bunch of unemployed kids smoking marijuana and drinking 7 days a week. I moved back to Redbank Plains and it is relatively quiet where I am but honestly I caution anybody who is considering Leichhardt and One Mile. Dangerous drugged up places to live and certainly not a place to bring up children in. If you work - expect your house to be burgled like mine was twice; police dont bother asking if you have a surveilliance camera to catch the grubs! Never ever live there unless you want trouble.
Mar 31, 2017
peterbgg
peterbgg Sounds like Booval, Sadliers Crossing and One Mile. Experienced the exact same and more.
Jul 27, 2017
peterbgg
peterbgg Please don't buy in one mile. We had a house there for 10 years, 2.5 we lived there and the rest rented out. it is cheap for a reason, bogans fighting, damaging your property, wrecked cars left in yards and footpaths. Read my review on my experiences in One Mile.
Jul 27, 2017
Add a comment...
SarahD5 Feb 18, 2016
Moved from sydney 10 months ago brassall emerald estate is mainly rentals. The culdesac we were in has 15 kids who leave rubbish everywhere damage cars with ball play parents play loud music. Tenants across the road moved out and next ones left just after moving in. Lease ends people move as are we and rent expensive $360 a week we paid so disappointed we leave at end of march
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
aaron giles
aaron giles Sounds like Leichhardt. What a nightmare that was for me and my wife. Drugs; abusive parents; abusive teens; children in filthy nappies; drugs... alcohol...drugs... police doing nothing to patrol the areas at night. I felt like we were living in the Bronx. A filthy high density violent area and tenants everythere that are recommended to move in by their friends; all drug addicts; they are taking over Leichhardt and One Mile. Terrible suburbs. The Mayor does nothing to clean up the area - he avoids Leichhardt and One Mile like the plague and why wouldnt he!
Mar 31, 2017
peterbgg
peterbgg I lived in One Mile, Booval and Sadlier's Crossing. All three are exactly as you described Leichhardt. Stay away from Ipswich if you care at all about your family.
Jul 27, 2017
Add a comment...
74Kez 2yrs+
Anywhere High with a view of those lovely mountain ranges.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mattsey 2yrs+
Collingwood Park is a great suburb.....I moved up from Sydney about 3 months ago after paying 365 per week rent in a shitbox in Blacktown that needed lots of work done on it, and now living in a Modern 4 bedroom place for only 300 per week. Collingwood Park is close to parks, offers excellent value for money and has regular bus services to Redbank Plaza and Redbank Train Station. I work in Milton and its around a 25 min train trip and has an excellent train service with trains leaving every 6 mins of a morning and 12 minutes in the afternoon from Milton. Most of the trains during peak time become express when they reach Darra, to Indooroopilly then Milton.
I cant comment on any other suburb as I have not lived there. I was told by a lady that worked in real estate for 5 years that suburbs such as Goodna and Darra were horrendous but there are people on here who consider Goodna a suburb, hence dont let peoples negativity put you off. I have a mate that lives in Darra who has lived there for 6 years.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
peterbgg
peterbgg Do you get to live in a Shitbox in ipswich. Well done
Jul 27, 2017
mem5
mem5 Reading all your comments Peter, you sound like the kind of person Ipswich is famous for, feral and stupid so you should really stop with all the comments :) You say you lived in One Mile and Booval, which you didn't need to because we can definitely tell that they are the kind of suburbs you are from (SERIOUSLY, we can tell!!) I have even heard that since you've left those suburbs the demographics have improved 2 fold.
Jul 27, 2017
peterbgg
peterbgg Mem5 I'm not from that hole. The only way to improve the demographics in Ipswich would be to send 75% of the population to Its sister city, Logan. Ipswich is the Worst place, without a doubt in Australia.
Jul 28, 2017
Add a comment...
We are from Sydney. I, the mother of my just married son and his lovely wife are planning to buy one property together, somewhere in Ipswich and could not decide which part of Ipswich we should buy. We want to buy a big block of land, maybe an acreage and hopefully with 2 houses or even just one house, then we could just build another house in the same block of land. We have decided to choose Ipswich from all the good things we read and heard about this place. Lots of trees, big blocks of land for sale, a good place to raise young children and not really too far from the city of Brisbane. Thank you so much! Estella
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Mount View Estate Is Redbank Plains @james0360
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
carls4
carls4 Iiiii
Jul 03, 2017
Add a comment...
james0360 2yrs+
Does any one know about Mount View Estate. http://www.themountviewestate.com.au
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
LOVING-IT 2yrs+
You get a fantastic bargain in Redbank Plains, many near new homes are available for under $300k, the area is still growing and is only a 10 minute drive to Ipswich and 30 minute drive to Brisbane city, walk to local shops and Orion shopping centre is only a 5 minute drive away.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
peterbgg
peterbgg You can get a great bargain in war ravaged Iraq too. I wouldn't live in either.
Jul 27, 2017
Add a comment...

Your answer