Ive heard that Alexandra Hills is not the greatest area to live in, how true is this?

We're looking to move soon and this area seems to be bit more affordable, is that why?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
7 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

According to the 2013 RACQ Insurance Home Security Index, Alexandra Hills was ranked #3 of the most secure places to live in Brisbane.

Read more: http://www.news.com.au/realestate/news/safest-places-to-buy-a-house-in-queensland/story-fndbalka-1226678944586#ixzz2aVa2sg00
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jc3
jc3 Hi are you familiar with AHSHS &Taffe ? the school looks great on paper and achievements but is it a safe school regarding teenagers from the area seeing as they accept Capalaba kids aswel as Alexandra Hills kids thank tou
Jan 02, 2018
Courtney Brown
Courtney Brown Jc3. I think insinuating that Capalaba kids attending Alex High is a bad idea is a very poor statement. They are neighbouring suburbs and I have many friends that lives in both suburbs and they are no different to people living in any other area. Alex Hills TAFE is fantastic I have friends who are teachers there and the high school offers lots of practical courses. The children who attend are from all socioeconomic backgrounds. If you are really worried spend $10,000-17,000 per year and send your kids to Redlands College, Ormiston College or Sheldon College. I love living in the Redlands and have many many great friends living in all suburbs across the district. I don't live in Alex Hills or Capalaba but have found your statement quite insulting, so for all of the people living there reading this I will apologise on behalf of you. P.S the Alex Hills Goodlife is a great gym (across from the high school and TAFE) and they also accept people from Capalaba too. They do offer hand sanitizer on arrival and lockers for your peace of mind (sorry but couldn't resist) Whatever your choice, you will be happy . Enjoy the Redlands
Jan 03, 2018
Add a comment...
rkdua 2yrs+
That is not right. We have been living here for last 5 years with 2 children and have no issues. Everything is quite accessible and cost effective.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
alexh9 Dec 13, 2017
Not true. Alex Hills is extremely safe, convenient and is filled with kind and motivated people. There is huge community spirit and you will find that neighbores in this suburb look out for each other.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Courtney Brown Sep 07, 2017
All suburbs have 'less desirable' pockets. However Alex Hills is not an area in Brisbane I would consider 'not great' it is full of wonderful families, nice parks and great mid size shopping centre, great gyms and a fantastic conservation area for trails runs etc. I think it's a lovely suburb and the housing is still very affordable. The high school has a great reputation too
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
CathyH1 2yrs+
I have lived in the southern part of Alexandra Hills for more than 15 years; I really enjoy living here and have no plans to leave. My kids have grown up here and went to local schools. It is a friendly and safe area and we have never had any problems. I can definitely say that this part of Alexandra Hills is a great place to live.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
d7680 2yrs+
Absolute rubbish. I have lived here for 9 years and never had any problems at all. I am raising an 18 month old daughter (with my wife) and have no concerns with the area in the slightest. In fact i have just sold my house & bought another one also in Alex Hills, after looking elsewhere in the bayside & actually having concerns with other suburbs (Wynnum West, Capalaba & so on).
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer