First Home Owner looking to build and buy land, trying to decide between Baldivis or Singleton?

My partner wants to be close to the beach, but we have a budget of spending a maxim 400,000 on our first home. I prefer the North of Perth because i am wanting to become a police officer and this would be more beneficial for work. But i am also a beach lover. Is singleton going to develop? Or is Baldivis the next "big" thing of Rockingham?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

I would definitely suggest Baldivis for your budget...you will get more value for money plus its closer to Perth and the train line. 5 mins by car to the beach so you have the best of both worlds!! Singleton hasn't developed much at all over the years in the way of infrastructure....parts are quite tatty looking, plus they have just built a low income housing development there which will undoubtedly attract undesirables? Singleton isn't all bad however given the choice of the two suburbs you have mentioned I believe Baldivis would be the better choice. With your maximum budget of 400k you wouldn't get much if anything close to the beach NOR...so if you definitely want to live close to the beach I would suggest staying SOR not as developed yet, easier run into the city (less traffic congestion than NOR). If you don't wish to build and you want to grab a beachside bargain, and don't mind a little renovating why not have a look at Safety Bay area??? large beach blocks but 60/70's style homes that need a little TLC...Hope this helps :)
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
clairee Nov 11, 2017
I'll be moving there soon, next month! Can't wait 😊 Singleton seems so far from everything 😒
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I would say Baldivis because Singleton is remote, less public transport and amenities and also pretty windy. Baldivis is ten minutes from Secret Harbour Beach and pretty central for Rocky, Warnbro, Freo, Mandurah, the City..
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Just to follow up the low income housing development (opening doors) is actually located in Golden Bay however this is right next door to Singleton!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jessicaleeblack
Jessicaleeblack Thanks for your help! I completely agree with you but my partner doesn't want to move to Baldivis... He doesn't think that its going to make "Investment" we have found a really good block in Singleton but it is too far out for me with travel etc for work. I really want to live near the beach but not in Rockingham, that's why Singleton was most suited for us. We like being out of the Rockingham area but still close to it - if that makes sense. Dont want to make the wrong decision here! Or im going to end up devastated....... Great low income housing! Not what we want.
2yrs+
LivingbytheSea
LivingbytheSea I can see where you are both coming from. Beachside homes always make a good investment and great place to live providing they are in the right area. Parts of Baldivis would make an excellent investment...yes there are lots of estates going up in the area but that is because the area is in great demand. Lots of money is being spent on infrastructure like schools, shopping centres etc. have a look on here and see the suburb ratings for both areas...plus call a local real estate agent in the Rockingham area who can give you an unbiased view of which area has had the most growth and which area sells the quickest and is in the most demand...I think you will find the answer is Baldivis! I like both suburbs and have investment properties in both Baldivis and coastal suburbs of Rockingham so I am not basing my opinion of where I choose to live unlike many who post on here. I'm just basing it on facts and lots of homework!! At the end of the day your budget dictates which area you can afford to live in. I would make a list of your priorities ie travel time to work, lifestyle whether you want to build or buy and decide from there? Hope this helps :)
2yrs+
JustinChard
JustinChard Certain estates would be great investments, The Spires, Highbury Park, Tuart Ridge (almost sold out though), Parkland Heights to mention a few.
Singleton does look tatty and can't see any huge investment being made to bring the values up anytime soon.
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer