Best primary schools in Balwyn, Victoria?

Any recommendations for a primary school in Balwyn?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
9 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

pennyc5 Mar 28, 2018
St Bridgets Primary school is a fabulous and nurturing school in Balwyn North. Each childs individual learning needs are catered for, teachers are passionate and its a wonderful place to be.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
daniel77 2yrs+
I went to bellevue and it is a awesome school
You can make friends easy and the staff are welcoming and friendly
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mona64 2yrs+
when we first arrived in balwyn i called north balwyn primary school --they wouldnt let us come for walk around--we had to stick to their orgnanised tours--etc when i said other schools had been so welcoming-they responed they didnt need to do this as they were the feeder school to balwyn high school and the principle lliked to keep to a schedule. told me all i needed to hear so didnt proceed. later told by acquantance that she moved to area, and a year later both her kids still had no friends,not one party invite and they were a noticable anglo saxon minority at the school. deepene is pretty good. secondary schools i would go private
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
teddiebear
teddiebear Yes, we had the same problem. Being Australian born and of Anglo Saxxon background we were very much in the minority at Balwyn High School. Luckily we just got to the front of the waiting list for Trinity Grammar in Kew which was is a wonderful school.
2yrs+
LouD
LouD I am having the exact same problem - my son has been completely isolated and ostracised. He is Anglo-Saxon and absolutely the minority. The racism towards him that i have heard and witnessed is shocking. I am pulling him out of the school. A year has gone by and not one birthday party or friendship made. I have never experienced a group of people so committed to academics to the exclusion of everything else. There is zero emphasis on social skills or friendships. As a mother I have been completely ignored and ostracised too. It's heart breaking.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Doreen3 2yrs+
I have had 2 children that went to Belle Vue Primary and really just an average small minded school only of focused on social behavior etc, friends children went to Boorandarah Primary and you can see the difference, homework is plenty full which won't kill the children and will prepare them for high school, hindsight is a wonderful thing.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Why does everyone want to live in Balwyn, is it just for the schools, a little sad to think people live in a suburb just for school instead of thinking of commuting a little to get to the school. Then again school zones make this impossible too.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer