Is Banora Point on the flight path?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Banora Point is 7.7km (11 minuites) away from Gold Coast Airport, all departures fly over Banora Point.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Sandi Walker Mar 14, 2021
We live on Darlington drive and we are directly under the flight path for some arrivals and some departures: There have been a few variations over the years but because the planes are on descent, they can come in quite low. I suppose you can get used to anything. Not all planes come this way, but quite a few do.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
eckb 2yrs+
Sorry but not all fights go over Banora Point anymore and there will be less to none when the ILS is finally certified and active. ILS flights depart and approach from the North only.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
cecilek
cecilek Hi were curious about this ..what is ILS?
2yrs+
rs11
rs11 Hi eckb - just wondering where you received this information from? I had read that there will still be flights over Banora/Tweed even with the ILS
Oct 27, 2020
Add a comment...

Your answer