Which is the best primary school in Baulkham Hills?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
18 people following
this question
Report

14 Answers

josephl2 Dec 13, 2017
Matthew Pearce gets all the headlines... it is a good school and, to make my position clear, my kids will go there or have gone there as OC students and my older boy is now in James Ruse selective school.

They are so popular that the school is now expanding at the rate of knots ... building temporary buildings all the time. The School Executive - Principals and Dep and Assistant Principals - as well as the teaching staff are excellent and seem to have things under control. But my worry as it is SUCH a big school, do the kids get lost in the midst of it all. The teachers appear to be of a good quality - the school's reputation helps to get them - and try their best, but serious over 1400 kids and growing??? The government needs a seriously rethink on the school catchment area,

My littlest child is currently in Crestwood Public School, as we actually live just outside the MPPS catchment ....by contrast it is a much smaller and the teaching here is mostly excellent - there are a number of teachers that are spectacular and my son was lucky to get them for most of his stay there, but he had a really crappy teacher in Year 3 from perspective of academic and personal care - but it would have been great if he was really into sports. So, to each their own. Saying that, the school itself is relaxed and seem to really care for their kids. We have been really happy here.

One thing that both Crestwood and Matthew Pearce share is their School Band Master - Gary Clarke. He is ground breaking and manages to get both school's bands to really high standards... winning or achieving well in school band competitions, albeit not the most friendliest guy to meet. But you need to get into the band at ground level - Year 2/3 - if not, it is hard to join later on if your child is a beginner... that is, for Years 4/5/6, your child really needs to be playing a band instrument already otherwise they don't really want to know you.

But to re-iterate what someone else said in this forum... to really give your child a real fighting chance in a tough and competitive educational environment - it is parent involvement in learning...and to a certain extent - good quality tutoring. Schools are too "generic" and cannot really deal with real personalised learning.... even though some of my sons' teachers were exceptional and really encouraged our sons... we realised very early that if we wanted our sons to do really well, we had to work hard as parents and fully take part in their learning too.

Before you criticise/compare, our sons were not "hot housed" and only lived for tutoring or studying. They played multiple musical instruments (voluntarily) and take part in multiple sports outside of school. They have all the usual video games/ phone apps but genuinely enjoy reading - consuming 10 books at a time when we visit the library. We try to balance their lives.

So in summary Baulkham Hills primary schools are good... depends on what you want out of them and how much you put in.

Hope that helps you.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PhilipHolloway
PhilipHolloway The new school opening in Bella Vista in 2019 should alleviate some of the expansion pressure on Matthew Pearce but as Joseph said a lot of the credit also needs to go the parents. We see a huge number of children at the after school learning centre near our office both late afternoons and all day Saturday. That said, I believe ALL the primary schools in Baulkham Hills deliver an excellent curriculum and rarely do we hear of any poor reviews. I think we certainly see a shift in the catchment zone when the new school opens. I believe extra funding has also been allocated for upgrades to nearby schools in Castle Hill and Kellyville. Again, as Joseph said it has a lot to do with your involvement too. Phil Holloway First National Walsh & Sullivan.
Dec 13, 2017
zainaba1
zainaba1 Mr Holloway would you know when MPPS is announcing its new catchment? Finding a tenant has slowed down!
Apr 11, 2018
Add a comment...
khyzrana Oct 09, 2017
Are there chances of getting into selective school from MP even if u r not in OC? I mean is school good enough for selective without being in OC class?
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kenl3
kenl3 All of them enroll tutoring so it is not the school's contribution.
Oct 09, 2017
josephl2
josephl2 Parental involvement is more important than the school.... and yes, I suspect, tutoring is needed to some extent.
Albeit, MPPS OC and normal classes have a high proportion of their kids go to Selective School. Not sure which comes first... (chicken and egg) ... students are good and make the school look good or the school is good and makes good students.
Dec 13, 2017
Add a comment...
loveaussie 2yrs+
The reason why Matthew Pearce Public School has a higher rating is because of the OC classes that pushes the school ranking/NAPLAN results up. Personally, I believe any school in Baulkham Hills or for that matter in The Hills area are good.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Without any doubt the primary school that is most highly sought after is the Matthew Pearce Public School in Astoria Park Rd Baulkham Hills. The catchment area for this includes parts of Baulkham Hills close to Baulkham Hills Rd and a large part of Bella Vista. Jasper Rd school has also increased in popularity over the past 2 years and I now understand they also only take a limited number of new students each year. Please do not hesitate to ask me if you have any further questions. Regards Phil Holloway - First National Walsh & Sullivan
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
angus80 Mar 19, 2018
Crestwood Public is a reasonable school, though sadly the principal lacks professional integrity and refused to do anything about a student, who happened to be class Captain, who stole and damaged some of my daughters belongings and repeatedly grabbed her arm in class to try and press the buttons on her watch because he didn’t admit to it happening.

She should have been pensioned off years ago, it is weak, spineless individuals like her that ensure bullying remain rampant in our schools.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
worriedp1 Mar 13, 2018
There isn't enough land left for the kids to play on safely as it is taken up by demountable classrooms.
But hey don't ask the principle anything about it as she and i quote ''strategically picks the areas for the classrooms so it dosen't take away any play areas from the kids''.
Parents use the kids toilets whilst small children are using them which is frightening as the big bright yellow signs stating DO NOT USE THEM aren't written in multiple languages.
It's a real worry this school i'm sick of people (6 in total) knocking on the door asking if i will accept a large payment so they can use my address or my granny flat to get there kids and other's in the family into the school it's unheard of. Neighbors on both sides and across the street have also been asked to take payment for there address
The clock is ticking till a student or parent is killed by 1 of many silly/stupid drivers who have no idea on the road rules.
But hey the more students the bigger the salaries which is something that has been on the mids of multiple parents in and around the school
Harold Scruby come visit this school specially in the afternoon pick up time you will have a field day with the way you work.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
worriedp1 Mar 13, 2018
There isn't enough land left for the kids to play on safely as it is taken up by demountable classrooms.
But hey don't ask the principle anything about it as she and i quote ''strategically picks the areas for the classrooms so it dosen't take away any play areas from the kids''.
Parents use the kids toilets whilst small children are using them which is frightening as the big bright yellow signs stating DO NOT USE THEM aren't written in multiple languages.
It's a real worry this school i'm sick of people (6 in total) knocking on the door asking if i will accept a large payment so they can use my address or my granny flat to get there kids and other's in the family into the school it's unheard of. Neighbors on both sides and across the street have also been asked to take payment for there address
The clock is ticking till a student or parent is killed by 1 of many silly/stupid drivers who have no idea on the road rules.
But hey the more students the bigger the salaries which is something that has been on the mids of multiple parents in and around the school
Harold Scruby come visit this school specially in the afternoon pick up time you will have a field day with the way you work.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
worriedp1 Mar 13, 2018
How can the new school being built in Bella Vista help when it hasn't been started.
There is no way it is opening in 2019.
MPPS has a good reputation as most incidents regarding bullying and bad treatment of students is swept under the rug and kept quiet. Around 1450 students enrolled when does the duty of care become questioned
It's sickening the stories coming out of that school by parents who have had to endure being treated like rubbish and politely called liars from the principal and her assistant robots.
Kids are nearly killed there everyday in the afternoon pick up as the driving ability of 85% of the parents is frightening.
My kids have to go there as jasper rd wouldn't take them as where in the mpps catchment neither would excelsior ps
Dept of education closes its eyes to the issues at mpps which i found out first hand when trying to get help due to a situation my son went through.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
karans4 Feb 11, 2018
Does anyone know how to find out the zoning for the new school opening in Bella Vista in 2019?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kenl3 May 29, 2017
Agree with the fact that Matthew Pearce Public School has OC and quite competitive, however, it losses its balance of student enrollment. Crestwood public school is among the best.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Sammyrod8 2yrs+
hi phil, we are are just moving in to Baulkham hills, and through your company we found a lovely home thank you, and i would love to know some information in regards to the public schools,how is Jasper road public school? is it a selective school? as we are in their catchment area Yattender cresent .

thanks
samantha
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
josephl2
josephl2 Only high schools are selective not primary schools. It is not an OC school as well. Google NSW education website on the differences.
Hope that is clearer.
Dec 13, 2017
Add a comment...
CynthiaC 2yrs+
What about Excelsior Primary, St Bernadette's and Our Lady of Lourdes? Any feedback about them?
Thank you in advance :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Darren Dowd 2yrs+
The schooling in Baulkham Hills is second to none.
DARREN DOWD RAY WHITE BAULKHAM HILLS
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MadhaviL 2yrs+
Hi Phil

Do you have any information about Baulkham Hills North Public School?

Thanks
Madhu
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
philiph
philiph Feedback on Baulkham Hills North Primary in Girralong Ave has all been positive. They offer a broad range of education and a supportive environment for both Sports and the Performing Arts. All the primary schools in Baulkham Hills receive favourable comments. In listening to the community I believe that Baulkham Hills North is second in popularity only to Matthew Pearce and is indeed a highly sought after school. Phil Holloway. First National Walsh & Sulliavan
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer