How does the sandflies, Snakes, crime, wind, compare to river heads.

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

kareno8 Jul 02, 2017
River Heads is approx 18km South of Hervey Bay, Burrum Heads is approx 25km North of Hervey Bay so not sure of relevancy! Ocean Shores is on the Burrum River so has a beautiful breeze, haven't experienced any sandflies as no mudflats near the property, haven't heard anyone see any snakes & crime is nil that I know of!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kathleeno1
kathleeno1 Always crime here as Hervey Bay is known as by the legal profession as Inala by the sea
Careful
Jan 23, 2019
jerryg2
jerryg2 Relevancy?, what does that have to do with the question?
Jan 23, 2019
kathleeno1
kathleeno1 Locals know sand flies and midgies are rife at river heads and Burrunan heads
Jan 27, 2019
Add a comment...
jerryg2 Jan 23, 2019
Yes Kathleen, my research has also revealed problems, it is not all roses and chocolates, the council is incredible, crime is rampant, those who say otherwise are probably trying to sell up and leave or they are realestate agents, not for me, I am looking for a nice quiet place to retire without all the drama's at an affordable price, thanks for your input.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kathleeno1 Jan 23, 2019
The most important question is not about midgies etc
It is about local corruption
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kathleeno1 Jan 23, 2019
Don’t bother living there
Yes get out of the car and yep you’re are eaten
Lived there if you love midgies as all locals know there go there or but real estate there
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer