What are the 'must do's' while holidaying in Cairns?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

KarenTaylor 2yrs+
drive 2 hours south and come to a truly unspoilt part of far north qld .... no pollution, hardly any crime, rainforest, beautiful beaches, cassowaries and lots of friendly people - but if you want all the trappings of the city, or feel like you are in bondi or south yarra then head north to Port douglas or Palm Cove ..
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS
AdamS I agree with Karen, 100% north to Port Douglas.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Wj Nov 25, 2020
Get the hell out of Cairns before you are attacked by druggies off there head Cairns is not a safe town wasting your time and money evin going there defiantly not safe for Tourists
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
RayD 2yrs+
Hire a little car and grab a friend or two and do a tour of the tablelands, if you have a second day free head up to Cape Trib, stay the night or come back and stay at Port Douglas. You can make your own tour ;-)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer