What is the crime rate in Cairns?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
22 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

Paul24 2yrs+
been living here for 24 years and never had any incidents. very safe community and people are very friendly
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
amandas11
amandas11 Hi Paul,
Looking at moving to cairns and purchasing a property before moving across, any tips on family friendly suburbs? Thanking you
2yrs+
chrisb38
chrisb38 Hi Paul what suburb do you live.
2yrs+
jm11
jm11 Ive lived in edgehill, manunda and marlin marina in total 23yrs. Ive had car breakin in manunda and marlin marina. Attempted house breakin twice in manunda. Stolen pushbike (secured) from marlin marina.
I left cairns as persistent crime foy yrs and yrs. Now living south and do not see crime at even a fraction of cairns.
2yrs+
darryn-kingd
darryn-kingd I totally agree l left not worth the trouble police didnt even charge the scum that stole my work car and tools worth 9k.
Police said we questioned them and said it wasnt them.
Print ink all over car wrecked.
House broken into 4 times.
Full of thieving sneaky grubbs of society.
Jan 30, 2020
fredj6
fredj6 I built in Manunda in early 1970s was great . Sold house in 2019 for 200k less than would expect because of crime . Cannot walk after dark. Indigenous crime out of control. Even had them breaking into bottom story of my house at 2am weeks before I left in 2019 . They dont care. High school and west cairns primary school now ghettos. Dont even think of living in Manunda.now in south west Sydney. Is paradise compared to manunda crime.
Apr 10, 2020
cairnsr
cairnsr Absolute nonsense. Trinity Bay High School (Manunda) has been much developed and is a super, multicultural school (possibly what inspired the earlier comments). Most of the social housing houses that were here have been sold and many more properties have been or are being modernised and improved. Crime is nowhere near as bad as implied and inflated here (Sydney, come on). We've just had a great few days on the beautiful Gold Coast but still witnessed more antisocial behaviour in those few days there than we have seen in years here.
Jan 24, 2021
Diane Kennedy
Diane Kennedy The schools are really good
Feb 10, 2021
caroh
caroh We moved from Hervey Bay four years ago and have been living in Manunda for three years. No issues. We love being so close to the city and services. We have five indigenous families in our street. Its not true they dont care. All keep tidy yards and work. Its wrong to tar everyone with the same brush. I was a probation officer for many years and saw more anglo offenders than indigenous. Crime is everywhere. Just Cairns has more indigenous residents so feature more in crime statistics. One of Cairns biggest attractions is its cultural diversity. We love the place.
Feb 26, 2021
Add a comment...
nessie 2yrs+
I guess depends on where you're comparing it to. We moved up from sydney; thus in comparison Cairns is a lot better. You do get your odd crime here and there but not much compared to other places like sydney. The other key aspect i think is picking the right suburb. ;)
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
KarenTaylor
KarenTaylor It would be interesting to see the per capita crime rate - Cairns seems to have a lot of crime in the inner city and walking around the inner city of cairns I do not feel safe. You need to move to smaller towns to live in a place with a genuine low crime rate - just my opinion .... but look at statistics - facts dont generally lie ...
2yrs+
ianaj
ianaj Hi Nessie, we are looking to move from Sydney to Cairns. Which suburbs in Cairns would you recommend?
2yrs+
Stanley Nonga
Stanley Nonga I would avoid the M suburbs, Smithfield is in North Cairns and is a great place to live
2yrs+
lyn-vegal
lyn-vegal Do you say avoid the M suburbs based on flooding? I read this somewhere today, or for other reasons?
2yrs+
jm11
jm11 Def avoid m suburbs due to relenting petty crime. However read the latest stastics and you will find even the best suburbs ( traditionally) are in a crime wave. Just look at the 20 or so percent youth unemployment !
2yrs+
Pat Parker
Pat Parker I have lived in City View Estate in (Upper) Mooroobool for 20 years and never had a problem. Fairly quiet street and great neighbours. The M suburbs are huge so making a sweeping generalisation that they are no good is ridiculous. Upper Mooroobool is the place to look. Type in the suburbs or towns in the crime stats. https://qps-ocm.s3-ap-southeast-2.amazonaws.com/index.html
Jun 15, 2020
caroh
caroh We love living in Manunda. No issues and so close to city and services. The M suburb prejudice is kept alive by people who probably have never lived in an M suburb, and like to sustain a sense of their own superiority by denigrating those of us who do.
Feb 26, 2021
Add a comment...
RayD 2yrs+
I have been living in Cairns for 8 years and it's a brilliant place, there of course are they odd rat bag, but touch wood, never have had a problem.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Warwick Whitham Dec 27, 2020
Absolutely out of control is the crime evin the Tourists are heavily targeted know lived there 7 years Absolutely hated the corruption of the city council the amount of break inns car thefts Rapes honesly stay clear of the place
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Diane Kennedy
Diane Kennedy I have lived here for 30 years beaches are the best place if you have a family zilch crime for me my friends kids ect cairns is very safe
Feb 10, 2021
Add a comment...
alexm62 Apr 04, 2021
crime rate in cairns is through the roof... don't even bother reporting crime to police as I'm pretty sure it goes into a bottomless pit that never gets looked at/reported
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Does anyone have anything to add about Parramatta Park near Cairns city? How safe is it? The location looks great. Anyone reading living there? David
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DamonP123 2yrs+
Inner city including M suburbs, Bungalow and Parramatta Park are hot spots. White Rock and Mount Sheridan are also no good. Check QLD police site to see the reports. The figures don't lie and the patterns are obvious.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
alimac 2yrs+
As at April 2012 The police here have had a drive to catch and prosecute those few (families) people ythat are always doing burglaries and petty crimes. It's worked a treat. The Cairns City Circle, as defined by out to Edge hill and about Cairns North and somewhat past Stocklands, is quiet, safe and very pleasant o live in . The large apartment blocks in Manunda and Manoora area are providing terrific value ($140-20k) and are good safe areas to be in. Probably once a bit iffy, but great now.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer