Which are the best pockets of CV for raising a young family?

In particular we would like a good sized garden, safe local area, close to good public schools (especially Primary) and access to the CBD for work.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

aidenc2 Mar 31, 2020
I would definitely recommend the east side of Amherst Road (caladenia primary school catchment area) There are heaps of parks around, lots of nice houses and I feel like it's much more quiet than other pockets. Plus there is a petrol station and red rooster close by if you live very close to Amherst Road and few cafe and restaurants if you live closer to Garden Street. Another good area is the Ranford area. If you are purely just looking for a very nice house than the area near Gosnells Golf Course are one of the best in the area followed by some houses in the City of Canning side of Canning Vale. The only area I would avoid is the west side of Nicholson road after Lansdowne Enternce. Houses are the oldest in Canning Vale, can be very dark at night (Much darker than other parts of canning vale) and can sometimes feel unsafe. It isn't an unsafe area but wouldn't recommend living there
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Sarah Stanley May 26, 2021
I second the City of Canning side of Canning Vale. Ranford Primary and Canning Vale are equally fantastic schools. Best way to get to the CBD is via a bus along South Street to Murdoch Station (busses come every 5 minutes or less in peak hour), then the train from Murdoch to Perth takes about 15 mins. All up about a 35-40min journey in peak hour. Decent sized backyards in The City of Canning side, but most kids seem to play on the street or in the park anyway.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
luannet May 26, 2021
Ranford estate
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer