24 hour pharmacies/chemists - any around Camberwell (or Melbourne)?

The other night I was looking for a late night chemist for our sick child. In Camberwell/Canterbury all were shut by 10pm.

Anyone know of any - when desperate I would be prepared to drive to the other side of Melbourne so distance isnt an issue.

Thanks
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
24 people following
this question
Report

37 Answers

pharmacyk Nov 28, 2016
[email protected] 24 Hour Pharmacy/Chemist
Shop 2081 Westfield Knox
425 Burwood Highway
http://pharmacyatknox.com.au
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
carolinel2 Jul 01, 2017
Balwyn has a 24 hour pharmacy now!
Balwyn Day and Night Pharmacy on Whitehorse Road
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JULIEKOH1 2yrs+
Vita Pharmacy (Melbourne CBD)
377 Little Lonsdale St, Melbourne (between Queen and Elizabeth)
opens till 11PM on weekdays
and till 9PM on Saturday
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JulieKoh
JulieKoh Vita Pharmacy Melbourne CBD
NEW Trading hour, opening till 9pm Monday to Saturday
2yrs+
Add a comment...
annzands 2yrs+
Nunawading Pharmacy open until 12 midnight
126-128 Springvale Rd, Nunawading VIC 3131
Phone:(03) 9877 7967

SUNDAY 10:00 am - 11:00 pm
MON -FRI 9:00 am - 12:00 am
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Cazarelli 2yrs+
Casey Superclinic at 50 Kangan Drive, Berwick 3806 - 24 hours, 7 days a week. Clinic and pharmacy. Phone: 03 9707 4777, email: [email protected] - 24 hours/7 days/including public holidays
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lesleyc5 Apr 10, 2017
There is Nunawading Amcal Pharmacy. Found it to be quite good service and good value considering it is a convenience business. Picked up Hydralyte for like $10 which I think is cheaper than most pharmacies.

Found them at www.nunawadingpharmacy.com.au
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
You can try asking anyone locally. They might know of someone who is open for 24 hours. There ought to be at least one pharmacy open for 24 hours. I hope you can find something soon.

http://www.oggspharmacy.com.au/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Try this
http://www.mmds.com.au/home-visiting-doctor
Doc visits home, had one come in at 2 am some time ago. Bulk billed
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
rmnas2 2yrs+
CAMBERWELL ROAD PHARMACY AND BULK BILLING MEDICAL CLINIC NOW OPEN UNTIL MIDNIGHT MON-FRI AND UNTIL 9PM SAT/SUN
LOCATED: 124-126 CAMBERWELL ROAD EAST HAWTHORN 3123
PHONE: 98821292
email: [email protected]
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AnnaC5
AnnaC5 Not open late at all as this sais. Have been trying to call since before 7pm and just rings out so they must be closed. Aaaaargh!!!! Why on earth ina city size of Melb in 2015 is one of only 24 hour chemists in Berwick which is so far from CBD. Crazy
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Cazarelli 2yrs+
The pharmacist there stated there was also one in Mill Park thats 24hrs for your info.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DanniD 2yrs+
there is a chemist open 24 hours 7 days a week and all public holidays
50 Kangan Dr , Berwick , VIC 3806
ph: 03 9707 4777
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
melbournefan 2yrs+
Last night I used the Jackson Court pharmacy, after seeing my doctor late many closed around 9pm, but this one in East Doncaster is open 365 days a year, until 10pm. And they have a blog!

http://www.jacksoncourtpharmacy.blogs.com/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DArgy 2yrs+
Here's a tip : stay away from the chemist, save yourself some money and you'll be doing their immune system a favour : ) Unless of course you have a fever on your hands that panadol won't help with.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DArgy, you are so right! With 2 kids they always seem to bring something home with them which means a late night rush to a chemist.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DArgy 2yrs+
JVS it sounds like you go to the doctor quite a bit . You must be a new dad right ?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lu 2yrs+
Mill Park is more than an hours drive with no traffic from me. I need something in the east.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
You can always try the Mill Park Superclinic in the morning - it's open 24 hours.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lu 2yrs+
what about chemists that open early? I need one open before 8am which is when I have to be at work?

also there's a late night chemist at Glen Waverley. I'm not sure which one though but handy for people in that area.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Last week I took my son to the Mill Park Superclinic, my normal doctors was closed (10pm) and I must say the treatment was fine. I first called through and they said it would take an hour (no appointment needed). When we arrived it was busy but only took 30 mins to wait to see a GP. The best part was the pharmacy 20 feet away who were able to dispense antibiotics.

Definitely recommend this one.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS 2yrs+
Hi guys,

I was looking for one in the Templestowe\Doncaster area, and there clearly is a massive lack of late night chemists. Luckily I stumbled across one at Jackson Court in Doncaster East. It's only open till 10pm but it saved my bacon last night.

Hope it helps:

Peter Moore Pharmacy
64 Jackson Crt, Doncaster East
PH: (03) 9848 1400‎

AJ
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
asim 2yrs+
Thanks for the tip on 24 hr chemist folks. In this day and age, you would think they would be on tap, you only of course find out that is not the case at 2 am when bubba is screaming. Im happy to say that Childs Rd. chemist was ready for business at 3:15 am and their pricing was normal. I'll make a point of supporting their business.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
katie1555 2yrs+
Fantastic!

I myself have wanted to know if there were 24hr chemists around, so it's very handy to know, and I'm sure there will be many other people releived to know where they are... good team work he he :-)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I found it!

Mill Park Superclinic - 250 Childs Road, Mill Park. Phone (03) 9436 4155

On their website they say they are one of two 24 hour pharmacy locations - 7 days including public holidays.

http://alliedmgp.com.au/mill-park-superclinic.asp
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ChristinaC
ChristinaC Yes you are right - there is also a 24-hour Pharmacy & Medical Superlinic in Berwick, 7 days per week, including Public Holidays, 24 hours per day. The address is Casey Superclinic, 50 Kangan Rd., Berwick, Vic.

As well as that there is a late night chemist open till midnight in Brunswick - address - My Chemist, 30 Sydney Rd., Brunswick, Vic.

Also a late night chemist open till midnight in Greenvale - Greenvale Shopping Centre.

Apart from those pharmacies there are plenty open in the burbs till 10:00 pm during the week but usually only till 8:00 pm or 9:00 pm weekends.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
katie1555 2yrs+
:-) I only wish I could have got the other address too, but ads on TV are very quick, you barely get to find a pen!

I'm sure the other one was on the other side of the city, so it would be handy for other people to know.... I will keep an eye out on the telly, but have only seen the ad twice
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
katie1555 - Great find!

Casey Superclinic at 50 Kangan Drive, Berwick 3806 - 24 hours, 7 days a week. Clinic and pharmacy.

Phone: 03 9707 4777, email: [email protected] - 24 hours/7 days/including public holidays. About 40 mins drive from the city.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
katie1555 2yrs+
I have seen an ad on tv for 2 24 hour chemist that also say they have doctors there too, but I only got to get one address, which is in Berwick.... the address being 50 Kangan Drive Berwick
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ChristinaC
ChristinaC The other one Katie is in Mill Park, 250 Childs Rd, Mill Park, Vic. It's both a 24-hour chemist and Medical Clinic.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Having recently moved to Templestowe, I have used the MA Johnson Pharmacy at Macedon Square, it's not 24 hours but open late in case you need to fill a prescription.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS 2yrs+
Keep them coming guys, this list is growing at a fantastic rate!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
melbournefan 2yrs+
recently used the Nunawading Pharmacy - its open midnight most nights. Located at 128 Springvale Rd, phone is (03) 9877 7967.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
whatsopen 2yrs+
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS 2yrs+
Thanks Sunil for the update!

And keep up the great lists donnyresident, these are fantastic resources.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
M.A. Johnson Pharmacy in Lower Templestowe is fantastic. It's an Amcal chemist.

It's not 24 hours but is still 9am-9pm every day except Christmas.

Address: 1 Macedon Road. Lower Templestowe. Vic. 3107.
Phone: (03) 9850-1929.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS 2yrs+
Nice work melbournefan, I know we have a lot of requests for chemists on StreetAdvisor, so the more the better!

AJ
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
now this is a great post, I know for a fact that at least three times I have been driving around stupid mad in Port Melbourne hoping to find a 24 hour one. Thanks for the heads up guys.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
melbournefan 2yrs+
I also found some others:

TAMBASSIS PHARMACY
Cnr Sydney and Brunswick Roads
Brunswick
Open: 8am-midnight
Ph: (03) 9387 8830

LEONARD LONG PHARMACY
Cnr Williams Road and High Street
Prahran
Open: 8am - midnight
Ph: (03) 9510 3977
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
melbournefan 2yrs+
I've used the Mulqueeny chemist also. It was referred to me by nearby Cabrini Hospital. It get's very busy at night with most of Melbourne visiting for emergency medicines.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS 2yrs+
I don't think there is a 24 hour chemist in melbourne

Closest to you would Mulqueeny Midnight Pharmacy which is open until Midnight.

Mulqueeny Midnight Pharmacy‎Address:
416-418 High St
Windsor, VIC 3181
(03) 9510 3977
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer