I am planning to move to Cooma for work and I am mixed race. OMG I am so worried

Should I be worried.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

jbym 2yrs+
It can be very isolated at times, but people are friendly, I'm an Africa with few children so we r okay.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
seema-kapoors
seema-kapoors Yes you will be ok I go there to visit the Russian Orthodox monastery many Russians live around there. Hopefully I'll move there too. Hope you will enjoy living there.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
jbym 2yrs+
It can be very isolated at times, but people are friendly, I'm an Africa with few children so we r okay.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
optimistic
optimistic Hi jybm I'm African too, moving down with hubby and kids, any suggestions for pry school? Tx
2yrs+
jbym
jbym Hi. I'm always a fan of christian school. I don't think I ever regretted that choice. It is why I always believe if we entrust the hand that take care of our children we will also have peace of mind. In cooma there is two christian schools, one baptis and one Catholic, it is up to you to choose both good. All the best girl. I'll be looking for you in Cooma once you decide to move. Blessings
2yrs+
optimistic
optimistic Good, Thanks
I found out about snowy mountains Christian God, what's the name of the other please? Tx . Hope we can grab some coffee together when we arrive :)
2yrs+
carent
carent Thinking of moving to Cooma for work (Govt Dept) but after reading the reviews I am not so sure. What is it like for single middle aged people? I am not very socially inclined but still like to make friends
Nov 09, 2020
Add a comment...
Why should you worry hun?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer