Do you get any bad smell from the Water Treatment Plant in Craigie?

I am looking a house to buy on Eddystone Ave. Do you get any bad smell from the Water Treatment Plant in Craigie?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

vickih13 Apr 11, 2019
I live in Woodvale and the noxious odours from Beenyup water treatment plant used to be horrendous when we first built around thirty years ago. It would give me headaches, make me feel nauseous and gave me a sore throat. Thankfully, after many complaints by residents they have improved things and I can honestly say I cant remember the last time I smelt it. It does occasionally happen but not often.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Craig ie Mar 27, 2019
Camberwarra Drive. I know people who live even closer to the treatment plant than me and dont have any issues anymore, feel confident in buying. Best of luck with your purchase.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Craig ie 2yrs+
"Craigie pong" use to be a problem from the water treatment plant years ago but they've done something to rectify the noxious smell. I've been a resident in Craigie for over 21 years and can honestly say I've not had this problem for over 15 years.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
homebuyer89
homebuyer89 Can I ask where in Craigie you are? Is this close to the plant as looking at purchasing a home relatively close to the area but dont want to regret it. Any feedback would be much appreciated!
Mar 27, 2019
beachlife0911
beachlife0911 I live on Chadstone road near Mario way and rarely smell it. Maybe 3 times a year when there is maintenance
Mar 27, 2019
Add a comment...

Your answer