How bad is the crime rate and drugs in Footscray?

We are thinking of moving back to Melbourne and have a place in footscray, my concern is the drug and crimes rate there. I have two kids that i need to take sure they will be ok catching public transport.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
16 people following
this question
Report

12 Answers

Peter Vinci 2yrs+
Considering Footscray is largely young family populated, it is nowhere near as bad as other areas of Melbourne, like most cities around the world, if you go looking you will find it, if you are aware of it but have no interest, you shouldn't be bothered by it. Naturally common sense plays a major part.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MelRup 2yrs+
Have lived in for Footscray 10 years and my daughter has done primary and high school locally all of an excellent standard. The "Footscray Drugs" thing bothers me. This reputation is undeserved. Yes we have druggies and crazys - they are probably more in your face here, whereas its a stigmatized person who secretly does drugs on the same level in politer suburbs which I don't like. Personally I don't want the local colour to change in Footscray - a vibrant and friendly down to earth community- realistically I believe to be civil those that are less fortunate have to be accommodated - but I also don't want my daughter hurt by this either so I guess I have double standards too.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
KeishaH
KeishaH Um it is pretty bad there and it would be best for your kid to a school somewhere else and you sould move for your safety
2yrs+
Add a comment...
VanessaG 2yrs+
The insinuation that working class suburbs (particularly in the west) such as Footscray, Sunshine and St Albans are ridden with drug takers or drug dealers is a pretty narrow view for an area with so much to offer. Schools in Braybrook and Maribyrnong are actually some of the highest achieving schools in the state, the cost of living is fairly low considering how close the city is and other trendy inner city suburbs, theres a few different options for tertiary education and lots of work and business opportunities, and this is all without mentioning entertainment and dining options all without even having to go far. Of course there's a few bad seeds, but they are not localised entirely in the western suburbs and I invite anyone who thinks so to check out some stuff we have to offer. You might actually like it! :)
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I have lived in footscray my whole life. i love it here! I have never heard such ridiculous things being said about my town. people just hear rumors and assume that it's a bad place...but is NOT!!! Our vibrant and cheerfull community welcomes you to footscray. Good luck!!! ;)
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
benc22 2 days ago
As a proud, non-classist, non-racist, non-bigoted local, I want to say Footscray is awesome - full of lovely, interesting, exuberant, diverse, non-classist, non-racist and non-bigoted people. Except for the mugs who posted above - hopefully they'll move soon so we can keep the tolerant character of the area in tact!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
anglofobb Oct 09, 2016
I moved from Footscray to Tarneit and work in Melton.... Footscray is heaven compared to these suburbs.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AbhG 2yrs+
Druggies, beggars and burglars. Footscray and neaeby is okay for singles. Not ideal place for families with kids. Improvement here is hyped to raise property prices. Imagine the risk and potential issues for kids may face here!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
livg
livg Thank gosh SOMEONE else will tell the truth! This place is hell on earth!
Apr 19, 2017
Add a comment...
KeishaH 2yrs+
It is pretty bad I don't live there but when you walk pass people they are proply dealing drugs I saw it is pretty bud
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
rodneyd3 Aug 27, 2018
Footscray has changed so much since the old days when I arrived. it used to be a pretty cool shopping strip.not any more.

it's dangerous place for sure.
numerous incidents now just walking the streets in Nicholson street and barkly street. even in shops not safe .
where do you start.
i/had my house broken into.
ii/ rubbish dumped in streets on daily basis( hard rubbish you name it
fridges, couches , mattress, washing machines. nappies etc
iii/ been bumped into forcefully deliberately , told to f-off , 'what are you doing here'
' you got something to say to me' all while trying to mind my own business.
all African males.
followed out of Coles back to my car by Africans.
This is not a safe place .
Don't wander around on your own if your white male.
iv/ drugged out Africans wandering streets at 10am in morning.
This wasn't supposed to be aimed at Africans but this is just my experience.
v/Africans walking down middle of my street without any intention of walking on
footpath or getting out of way of cars in very intimidatory fashion.

Just found out there is a crack house around the corner that is source of many of
people loitering or transitting through my street .
Beaver Street Footscray.

I didn't have any problems like this when I first moved to Footscray in the 80s
unfortunately times have changed.
was a lot of fun once here . with Footy (Western Oval and all the neigbouring pubs)
3 or 4 Pubs have closed not profitable anymore.
Barkly . Royal .Pioneer . Buckingham.Rising Sun.most of them turned into apartments. I miss the 80s here.

The Times they are a changing in Footscray.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
anglofobb Feb 16, 2018
Look... If you don't have balls of steel then leave. It's not a suburb for cowards. The less of you there are around here, the less ppl I have to dodge on the footpath to Coles.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
livg Apr 19, 2017
I unfortunately did NOT research my areas properly before relocating to live in an art deco style apartment above a shop on Nicholson Street.... WELL EFF ME!!!! I am living THE NIGHTMARE OF ALL NIGHTMARES!!!! Single mothers sat in the gutter 12 hours of their day with their babies in prams mother freezing cold or boiling hot with no attention paid bar the few junkies pinching their cheeks as they sit talking to the doped out, very loud and rude mother on the nod in the gutter. Or what about the 24 HOURS NON-STOP of swearing and screaming and fighting and violence!!??? Are you people INSANE to actually LIE this much about such a HORRID HORRID little suburb? Just to up your own home values? That is cruel! And its sites like this that I looked to for my own determination of areas before moving here from Sydney (and I came from damn Liverpool no less! So I am not some 'uppity' yuppie!!!!) This is ridiculous!!! The ethiopean business downstairs have created such havoc in my life and threatening to do freaking VOODOO etc on me and my family that we are literally forfeiting our bond and likely my rental history and RUNNING AS FAST AS WE CAN TO THE FURTHERST PLACE FROM HERE!!! And NO! It's not just Nicholson street being a bad pocket! I was punched in the mouth by a massive islander girl IN MYERS as I was trying to take my daughter to the Benefit brow bar - we were followed in there by them when we dared to try walking past them!!! AND THE POLICE FAILED TO EVEN FOLLOW UP!!!!! THE COPS IN FOOTSCRAY FAIL TO DO ANYTHING!! OH! Then there was the asian man who pushed in front at Coles Footscray on a monday morning only to be told by everyone to get to the back so he turned around and punched ME!!!!! I HAVE NEVER BEEN HIT ONCE IN MY LIFE AND IN 3 MONTHS I HAVE BEEN HIT TWICE IN FOOTSCRAY!!! Come on Footscray LETS TELL THE TRUTH! The place is over run by african bloody gangs (yeh nice thanks for the good life we are offering them!), it is dominated by asian drug dealers and the absolute bottom of the barrel aussies- total junnkies- both raving ice addicts AND a sprinkling of on the nod heroin addicts! To be honest- i PREFER the heroin addicts because at least they dont try and eat your face off!!!!! ARGGGG! EVEN AS I TYPE THIS A MAN IS VOMITING LOUDLY UNDER MY BALCONY AT 12AM ON A FREAKING WEDNESDAY NIGHT! Whilst another lovely young lady is screaming about losing her kids to DOCS and being raped by her step father !!!!???????? I am so sick to death of reading these footscray is delightful reviews!!!! I have lost EVERYTHING - MOST IMPORTANTLY MY SANITY- since moving here!!!! IT IS HELL! AVOID IT LIKE THE PLAGUE!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
glenn-davidsong
glenn-davidsong Yea im hearing you i moved to footscray 12 months ago from mid north coast of nsw and footscray is depressing, dangerous, and dirty cant wait to get out of here
Aug 08, 2017
danw7
danw7 thanks for this. I was thinking about buying an apartment on that street but will definitely give it a miss. I went there during the day and it seemed okay but that does not seem the case at all. Thanks again and good luck with your move
Sep 13, 2017
anglofobb
anglofobb Who the hell moves to a drug fuelled street where all the junkies hang out. I'm sorry but you live in the worst part of Footscray. You should mention to these ppl that you are in the CBD and not in the family oriented part like west Footscray or down by the Maribyrnong river. Footscray goes beyond your balcony mate.
Feb 16, 2018
janeb11
janeb11 There isn't any Myer in Footscray - this is confusing.
Jul 26, 2018
Add a comment...
pkmelb 2yrs+
Where are you getting your drug and crime "rate" figures from? The tabloid press? Asking "How bad" is like asking how long is a piece of string...it depends.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer