Is Glenroi a decent area in Orange?

How about Maclachlan st?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
13 people following
this question
Report

12 Answers

annem16 2yrs+
I just moved with my family to Glenroi and just love it, lovely friendly people. I moved from Sydney and wish I had made the move years ago.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ari
ari Hello
Jul 31, 2019
Add a comment...
froggy123 2yrs+
Sorry didnt finish my comment above. I live in Goorawin Road which is good and quiet. Niece lives in Glenroi Avenue and she has no complaints and a friend in Leura road and he has no complaints.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
yuvala Oct 26, 2017
Hello, I would like to hear your opinion about the street Honeyman Dr
Thanks!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
froggy123 2yrs+
Live in Goorawin Road which is good and quiet. Neice lives in Glenroi Avenue
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DoctorSeuss 2yrs+
There are pockets that are better than others. Some of Glenroi is industrial. The south eastern area is probably the worst- towards Bunnings and Leewood. Lots of housing commission. Most likely many decent people getting a bad reputation from a few. It's better towards the city side on the North West.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
wealthy 2yrs+
I agree with doctor seuss. If you want affordability to buy a house up to $150,000 the bowen area in orange would be your best bet. It use to be all dept of housing area a while ago and now it is 95% privately owned. There are only a few more selling in this area right now.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jamie Campbell
Jamie Campbell It is all housing commission, please gef your facts right!
Jul 31, 2019
Add a comment...
Kate Nagel May 06, 2018
Hi can anyone tell me about Moresby St in Orange ? Is this area ok?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
yuvala Oct 26, 2017
Hello,
My wife and I are going to move to Orange next month and we are looking to rent a house. I was wondering if you are familiar with the area of Honeyman Dr Street? Is it safe area?
Thanks in advance
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
TaniaBazza 2yrs+
It would depend on whom you are asking. I would never buy in the glenroi area. Hubby is a local and told me never to go there. I am from a higher socioeconomic place in sydney. When my hubby took me for a drive through the area, with doors locked of course, it looked so bad it wasn't funny. Huge social problems. Best looking in bletchington, calaire and north orange.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
derpd
derpd This is a ridiculously elitist vision - but a good snapshot of what is wrong with Orange generally. There are some very privileged people in the town who spend their entire lives judging those less fortunate. The geography of the city means that there is actually a "wrong side of the tracks" mentality, which just makes it worse. I grew up in Glenroi and I'm now in another country pursing a PhD at one of the top 20 universities in the world, but I know of Orange-based people who have chosen not to send their kids to universities I have been teaching in purely because they found out that someone from a "bad" school in the "bad" part of town was teaching there. I'm glad I don't ever have to deal with small minded Australians like "TaniaBazza" anymore, and would never live anywhere in Orange because of that kind of behaviour (not because of "social problems"). If I absolutely had to go back there though, Glenroi has it's slightly rough areas, mostly around South Terrace, but it's what you make of it - I'd live there. The idea that you'd need to drive around with your car locked is what's really "so bad it's not funny". I've been to places like Detroit, where you really could be carjacked at any moment, and Glenroi isn't even remotely comparable. Given the moralistic attitudes from "good" half of town, though, you'd probably enjoy living out on a property away from the small minded hicks who think they are better than everyone else.
2yrs+
Jamie Campbell
Jamie Campbell You clearly have no idea of Orange and the socio economic problems here! The town is full of junkies! There a few job prospects! And now the Homeless camp in the main stret
Jul 31, 2019
froggy123
froggy123 I agree with derpd. I have lived in Orange most of my life and the "wrong side of the tracks" mentality is extremely strong in Orange. The office I once worked in would often have people transferring to Orange from Sydney and other places and the first thing they were told was to buy on the "correct" side of the railway line so immediately they had the wrong idea of that side of town. Real Estate Agents and Orange people who have never lived on the apparent "wrong side of the tracks" promote this. I always lived on the "wrong" side and loved it. It is ridiculous that people downgrade parts of their own town without ever living there. They need to look in their own streets because all areas usually have a drug house or undesirable living there.
Aug 01, 2019
Add a comment...
wealthy 2yrs+
The East side of the railway line in Orange is beautiful. Not all of Glenroi is bad. There are pockets of Glenroi you should steer away from. I live in Tate Crescent in East Orange near Ophir Rd, and it has some of the most expensive houses in Orange. Very tranquil and beautiful. The west side of Orange also has quite a few problems with crime. It is everywhere.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jamie Campbell
Jamie Campbell Tate crescent isnt the most expensive homes in Orange, why is your name wealthy & why do you continually misinform people?
Jul 31, 2019
Add a comment...
ohs2009 2yrs+
Orange is a great place, however, steer clear of the east. It has a high crime rate and a lot of industrial area around it. Buying on the west side is ideal.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
csiorange 2yrs+
Try finding anything on the western side of the railway line and you wont go wrong
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer