Is Ipswich State High School as as bad as they say?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

74Kez 2yrs+
Since moving to Ipswich 4 years ago I have been researching High Schools. My children go to Brassall and frankly untill 18months ago the Ipswich High kids scared me. There have been noticable changes in the school, the new uniform is well enforced. After talking to teachers, parents of the school and looking at the programs they offer, I have come to this conclusion: If your child is interested in learning and you are interested in what they are up to and what friends they make, then Ippy High is not that bad, not that bad at all
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kaikoa-johnsonk
kaikoa-johnsonk Ipswich high looks like a great school you can do hair and makeup, football,dance and much more i am lucky enough to be going there this year I know what has happened in the past i am one those kids that looks forward not back at the past it doesn't matter anymore so stop putting bad reviews up kind regards Kaikoa
Jan 18, 2019
Add a comment...
youk Jun 16, 2019
It’s is nice to read good things about Ipswich state high but unfortunately I havnt had the same experience. I went to their hair salon and the end result was so very scary, my hair when from brown to blonde but let’s say it was a dirty blonde colour when the kids were finished it. I ended up going to another hairdressers to get it fix. Although the salon and students are well presented them etiquette behaviour of students and the uncouth conversation that the adult teachers have with these students is appalling. I over head one teacher saying or asking kids about a drug house? And if they did drugs or know any one who does drugs. It was quite intimidating for me as a client to sit there and listen to it. I don’t think these kids parents would approve of the teachers talking to the children in this manner. I think it’s disgusting and I will not send my kids or ever get my hair done at Ipswich State high school .
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kaikoa-johnsonk Jan 18, 2019
Ipswich high looks like a great school you can do hair and makeup, football,dance and much more i am lucky enough to be going there this year I know what has happened in the past i am one those kids that looks forward not back at the past it doesn't matter anymore so stop putting bad reviews up kind regards Kaikoa 💖
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ddward 2yrs+
Im trying to find that out too....I'm very worried as it's the school my child will have to goto (via locality) - 5 x locals have said they wouldn't send their children there...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kaikoa-johnsonk
kaikoa-johnsonk Don't really agree
Jan 18, 2019
Add a comment...

Your answer