What is the best high school in Malvern?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Hiphotel 2yrs+
None in malvern but very close by there is Lady George Kindergarten on Highgate St, Highgate or Bertram Hawker Kindergarten at Myrtle Bank or Unley Kindergarten at Unley
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Hiphotel 2yrs+
Concordia College on Cheltenham St
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
nermal1
nermal1 You would be better off even if you live in the area that Concordia borders around in going to a North Eastern Area Private School.The Class Sizes are roughly half the amount.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
aaent May 26, 2019
I live near Concordia College and have found the students to be consistently polite. The school is always upgrading something at the school during every school holidays interval. In the area of Malvern and Unley there is access to nearby multiple private and well regarded public schools - primary and high school. Not sure if it is just outside the catchment for Glenunga high school. Nearby Highgate has two free public tennis courts for residents. Good Parks in the area including Soutar Park. Here are some other great parks in the Unley area: https://www.unley.sa.gov.au/facilities-events/parks-playgrounds My family also like to visit the cinema at Mitcham shopping centre. Great gym at Mitcham opposite the shopping centre too.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
nermal1 2yrs+
None if you can help it.I don't know about you but I wouldn't recommend Concordia College not on your life.I was there for a Year in 1992 and that was enough.Ridiculous Class Sizes and Rife Bullying.I am not sure what has changed in the last 21 years in regards to the principal and the staff though.I was asked to leave and made a fresh start at some North Eastern Area Private School and It was that little bit better.Yes there were some complete bitches and numpties who weren't nice people towards me but for the most part I made some terrific friends and the principal I got there(Rod Roberts for the first few years then Russell Eley for my final year in 1996)was a world away from the fella that was running Concordia in the same time frame.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer