can I advertise my rental without an agent

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Kylie Maxwell Jun 01, 2020
Yes of course you can... but one of the advantages of having an agent is they can provide a buffer between you and the tenant. They are well versed in current legislation and deal with any matters arising through out the tenancy on a daily basis. They will keep an eye on the rental payments, inspect the property on a regular bases reducing liability, they are seeing what is happening in the market so can also make suggestions on rental increase and giving the correct notice on these. Agents will ensure the correct paper work is completed in the way of lease documents, in-going report and everything is kept in writing. Leasing a property effectively requires a high level of commitment on a daily basis to ensure the tenancy runs smooth. A good agent can take the headaches and stress away and this often far out ways the fee you will pay. A tenant in most cases will also like to deal with a third party begin a professional real estate agent. I have been a property manager now for 26 yrs and I am not looking for your business as you are not in my area, however I am happy to discuss this further with you if you are still weighting up the pros and cons of engaging a real estate agent to lease your valuable investment property.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Nick Giles May 15, 2020
There are many places to list a property without an agent, the main question is whether you feel you are equipped to go through the process of a property transaction without that particular assistance. It may be best to do plenty of research, involving speaking to many agents and other key professionals before making a decision. A great agent can make a world of difference to a transaction, as a bad one can cause problems like any trade or professional. All the best.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
WeCareProperty.com.au Sep 03, 2019
Hi Lindas18,

AT WE CARE
THE DUTY OF CARE IS OUR PRINCIPLE
We pride ourselves in providing our clients with everything that they expect. We have a great team where every individual is dedicated to their role.

Please contact us to discuss your free options.

Best regards,
WeCarePorperty Team
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer