Just wondering what Pauline Street, Marsden is like to live in?

Is it noisy or have lots of hoons driving fast or teens walking the streets late at night? Is it a suitable place to bring up young kids?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

vinitha 2yrs+
5th avenvue near berrinba park is a real good place to live. there is a police station on the main Browns Plains Rd where 5th Avenue starts.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
davidn15 May 04, 2017
I live on pauline st. Its find for me. Nice and quite. Hoons seem to have moved on. I rather live here than anywhere near the main road. The traffic on browns plain road more annoying than hoons, don't you think so?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Pauline street is great for big blocks sizes. And is walking distance to shops aswell.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
cherub 2yrs+
Pauline street would not be my first option as it it used to cut through to Marsden Park shopping center via Homestead street. Off Pauline is ok, with some large blocks & reasonably nice. However near the Berrinba wetlands is the nicest part of Marsden in my opinion & a great spot to spend a day with the kids walking, cycling & having a picnic . Hoons & teenagers can be a problem anywhere but I have found the police do patrol Marsden well.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
SkyeJohnson
SkyeJohnson I agree with this 150%. This street often appears in Crime Watch for various offences. It is known for hooning often, break ins, drug dealings, & ratbag teenagers creating trouble, The big park in the street is a local hang out for teenagers, & even younger & a short cut to the shops. It is a no go zone at night!!! We have lived in Marsden for quite some years, & after Xmas we intend selling the house to get out of this area!!! Neighbours talk & the word is that Marsden is now being known as the new Woodridge & there are quite a few houses in the general area around First Ave/Coolmnda St. you ,ask yourself why could this be???
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer