Are there are parts of Mascot that receive a lot more aircraft noise/smell than others?

Mascot is pretty close to the airport, so I was wondering whether there are parts of Mascot that receive a lot more aircraft noise/smell than others? Thanks!
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
10 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

Boothy 2yrs+
Yeah for sure, take a look at this map: http://maps.google.com.au/maps/ms?msa=0&msid=105686047848531438589.00046881acd1e03708602

The thing is, plane noise gets exponentially worse the closer you are to being right under the plane, so if you're more than 250m away from a flight path it wont be so bad.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
hayab May 28, 2017
planes from 6am this morning have not stopped flying over
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
stevenjj May 22, 2017
HA! .. I lived in mascot for a while and I don't regret moving at all!.
aeroplanes all the time ...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
gosas May 20, 2017
haven't noticed any smell but the noise has become constant for a while. Aeroplanes have not been sticking to the scheduled flight paths
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jojos1 May 13, 2017
this month has been bad . mascot has received 20% of the noise according to statistics .
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
fubzp May 13, 2017
iv lived in mascot my entire life and recently it has become a problem as I can not sleep or even have an afternoon nap. It has become more frequent this month more than others and is a real pain in the neck !!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
abd 2yrs+
not an issue. I've lived in Mascot for 5 yrs- it was also my biggest worry before buying here. thats the secret of living here- it's not nearly as bad as people think. Having said that, you'll hear plans if you're directly under the path, but path rotation and possibly wind effects make the frequency of that fairly low. I think suburbs under the north/south flight path are far worse affected.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
catlady 2yrs+
We live in Mascot directly under the flight path. After a few weeks one doesnt even notice the aircraft noise. I haven't noticed any smell from the aircrafts overhead. When they come in at night you can actually see the passengers in the planes.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer