Where can I buy a face mask in Melbourne?

Hi all, I'm looking to buy a machine-washable cloth face mask. Does anyone know of any small local businesses making some (with fast turnaround preferably!)? Bonus points for cute or colourful designs! Would love my $ to go towards a small business or charity that needs it.
Thanks in advance. Stay safe everybody.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
8 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Zeno Kobica Jul 28, 2020
If in Bayside Melbourne, then head down to Laundry Box Organic Dry Cleaners at 319 Bay St, Port Melbourne, they make sew them on premises with fab fabrics available :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
alicac1 Sep 16, 2020
There are multiple places where you can buy the mask. I purchased a washable mask from https://www.reecoupons.com/. This store is offering a special discount on masks and other items.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ellisw Aug 06, 2020
There’s a few businesses, not for profits and social enterprises listed here that help charities and communities in need :)

https://earthykindness.com/where-to-buy-reusable-face-masks-in-australia-that-support-charities-and-communities/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jamess19 Aug 05, 2020
https://stepsealandgo.com.au/products/reusable-waterproof-face-mask

Antibacterial, Reusable, Sterilized Face Mask - Black
4 reviews

$14.95 AUD
These face masks are Antibacterial, Reusable and Sterilized with E.O. gas technology.

Water-resistant and droplet proof.
3 Ply Protection with 99.9 % antibacterial fabric, breathable and comfortable-fit fabric.
Packed in specially designed medical packaging
Sterilized with E.O. TECHNOLOGY - ALSO USED FOR ALL MEDICAL SUPPLIES.
They are certified waterproof through Intertek, world leaders in quality assurance.
***MELBOURNE STOCK***

For a limited time, get FREE SHIPPING – dispatched within 24 hours!

https://stepsealandgo.com.au/products/reusable-waterproof-face-mask
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DanielW3 Jul 28, 2020
Evie & Archie are one of the few places who seem to have a lot of stock available:
https://www.etsy.com/au/shop/eviearchieco

Billy & Co on Etsy have pretty masks and are updating their page daily: https://www.etsy.com/au/shop/billyandcoau

Mad Maddy Masks are on back order but are donating their profits to a kindergarten in Seaford: https://www.facebook.com/madmaddymasks
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Fitzroygirl Jul 23, 2020
Melboune based fashion designer eatmedo are making pretty reversible masks for $30 each https://www.eatmedo.com/collections/new/products/reversible-face-masks?variant=31932780380278

Flashfomo have a lot of cool designs in stock starting at about $16, and if you buy 2 you get the 3rd free! https://www.flashfomo.com/collections/face-masks

Hew clothing also have a few nice printed ones in stock currently https://hewclothing.com/collections/face-masks

Hope that helps you out!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer