Where is the best bakery in Melbourne?

Hi all, where in your opinion is the best bakery in Melbourne? I'm a big fan of crusty sourdough bread, French baguettes, flaky croissants and delicious cheesecakes.
Any ideas on where to get the best baked goods would be greatly appreciated!
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Shannon Barker Nov 02, 2018
Baker D Chirico is to die for! With bakeries in Carlton and South Yarra they are a 'must do'!

Shannon Barker- Property Manager South Yarra
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Rory Cook Oct 30, 2018
Kerry Road Bakery in Glen Waverley, Mulgrave and Glen Iris have the most amazing meat pies you'll ever taste!

Do yourself a favour and to try one!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
laurenh2 Oct 30, 2018
For the best bread my favourites are Rustica Sourdough, Wood Frog Bakery and Agathe Patisserie.

For the sweet stuff you can't go past La Lapa, Brunetti, Laurent, Tivoli Rd Bakery, Joy Cupcakes, Lune Croissanterie and Ablas Patisserie (for baklava).
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
chromatical Oct 30, 2018
Ah we're cut from the same cloth.
"Lune" in Fitzroy is the best Croissant place ever... if you don't generally mind queuing up during peak times.
"All are welcome" in Northcote make killer sourdough, one of my favs. We also bought our bread baskets from there to make our own at home.
"Cobb Lane" sells their loaves and sweet treats at markets and stores across Melbourne.
There's also a sneaky place in Richmond behind Mayday cafe called "Penny for Pound" selling all sorts of pastries, and their croissants are to die for. They're often cooked with the fillings inside them already. You also get to see all the magic happen right in front of you.
Happy eating!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer