Is living in Melton good if I have to work in Melbourne?

My concern is ,time spend to drive to Melbourne and cost od petrol weekly for everyday life. In Melton average house stand around 250$ weekly and in Melbourne I can find similar property for around 300$. I intend to come to Australia in the next 2 months and this is burning issue for me. Thank You all who spend time to give me some information from first hand .
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
7 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Michael Ramon Jun 22, 2020
Nope. It takes me almost an hour to get to work to the city from Melton, which in my opinion, is too long. And not to mention, trains don't run frequently enough and often get delayed. This is one of the reasons why I'm going to move away from Melton, as well as the crime and rude people in general here.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
maggiep2 Nov 07, 2020
Professionals don’t live in Melton!
If you’re a professional and work in Melbourne CBD, I would suggest that you look inner city or the north/eastern suburbs. Melton is mostly populated by single mums on welfare and criminals.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Emily Goumas Apr 08, 2020
Hi,

If you are planning to live in Melbourne, Melton West is a great location. Affordable, still fairly new area, clean streets, nice homes, great neighbourly feel and everything you need is only minutes away.

Hope this helps.

Thanks
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Michael Ramon
Michael Ramon Clean streets? You gotta be kidding me. Every street I go to has lots of rubbish and dumped trolleys everywhere. I would know because I live here.
Jun 22, 2020
Add a comment...
Casey1987 2yrs+
If you are planning to settle here for the medium to long term Melton is definitely an ideal choice as it is one of the new growth areas but it hasn't become overpriced as yet. There are properties in the range of
$250 000 to $600 000. If you are planning to rent for a short term period, I would advise you to stick to Melbourne as you will be central to everything and it will be easier to orientate yourself.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
gihan25 2yrs+
Just to give you another tip - If you only planning to come for a visit , get a place in Melbourne CBD. But if you are thinking of family , Melton could be good.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
gihan25 2yrs+
Living in Melton is good because the of the new and affordable housing that is available there at present. To travel to Melbourne it taken only 40 minutes.To travel back it taken only 30 minutes.You cant ask for more.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer