What parks and gardens are there in Mitcham?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
2 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Hi Casey,

There are so many good ones! Love love love my local parks!
Simpsons Park - very flat and beautiful people, lots of dogs too. Also lots of fitness people keeping fit!
Halliday Park - Big playground and BBQ facilities and also great space to run around, you can even do laps of the park to keep fit!!
Walker Park and Heatherdale Reserve and Antonio Park are good too but I always go back to Halliday Park and Simpsons Park.
If you ride or want to keep fit try the Mullum Mullum creek trail, but watch out there is some fun hills.
If you pop into one of them im sure ill see you down there one day!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Anna Molinaro Aug 29, 2020
Mitcham has many great parklands, reserves and gardens to offer, some are great for children and include playground and swings, others are great for exercise and fitness or lovely walks, some of which include:

Halliday Park
Simpson Park
Antonio Park
Redland Drive Reserve
Yarran Dheran Nature Reserve
Schwerkolt Cottage Reserve
Heatherdale Reserve
Moresby Street Reserve
Orient Avenue Playground

Anna Molinaro, Property Manager OBrien Real Estate Blackburn
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Mark Walsh 2yrs+
HI Casey.
Mitcham has heaps and heaps of open space.
For sport, there is Walker Park, Simpsons Park and Heatherdale Reserve.
Hailiday Park has lovely gardens and there are playgrounds everywhere.
If you like picnic, Antonio Park is great and there is plenty of bushwalking around Colina Glen, Somers Trail and the Mullum Mullum Creek.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer