Is there much noise from aeroplanes in Wakerley and if so is it unbearable and constant?

Is this area in a flight path to the airport?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Graeme Quinn 2yrs+
You may hear them but not loud and it will depend on what way the wind is blowing as they are quite high going over Wakerley
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sherinepapp 2yrs+
Sometimes they are constant and annoying over our house, then other times you barely notice them, it depends which way the wind is blowing
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
uncleg01 2yrs+
You can see them but they are quite high in either departure or approach and not noticable
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
alidxx 2yrs+
Not at our place, which is Mossvale- on- Manly. I think you might be confusing Wakerley with another suburb - maybe Camp Hill, Cannon Hill or Morningside? They all suffer extensively from loud aircraft noise. I know, I used to suffer it!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Kelly Isaacs 2yrs+
Hi there. I have not noticed a problem with airplanes or noise.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
millie2001 2yrs+
Planes do go over our estate in Tilleydale, but in my opinion it is not loud and not a nuisance at all. They are quite high before reaching us.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer