What do it mean not so great for pest Free??

We are moving from th UK in January and Ive seen its not so great for Pest free?? What type of pests are they if any?? Also could anyone tell me what the childcare options are around the area. We have 2 children 3 and 1. Many Thanks
Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Kellango 2yrs+
And childcare: there are lots of options around, it really depends on what you want, how far you are willing to drive and how much you are willing to pay. For daycare-type care, look into Little Grasshoppers in Mornington, Platypus Junction in Mt Eliza or Dromana Day Care Centre. Otherwise, there are programs (not full daycare, though) at Mt Martha House.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS 2yrs+
It generally means you might encounter a few bugs or rodents in the area. That being said, most areas in Australia are like this. I used to live in an area that had a lot of snakes, but I never saw them as they mostly kept to the parklands.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Kellango 2yrs+
Australia is pretty buggy in general: spiders are probably the pests that will bother you the most, and Mt Martha has lots of them! Red backs, white tails, huntsmans: we have them all. But then again, so do most areas of Melbourne.

Mt Martha is also a notorious spot for terminates, and on the hotter days you can actually see them flying through the neighborhood - definitely get a termite check on any house you are thinking of buying.

That said, this is a GREAT place to live.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer