We're looking at moving up the Hunter Valley which is the better town Muswellbrook or Singleton?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

loul2 Mar 02, 2020
Singleton is busier and Muswellbrook is more laid back. Easy parking, less density and traffic in da Brook. Singleton is closer to Newy, though more expensive to buy and rent. The "prison" in Muswellbrook is a low security centre on the outskirts of town and you would not even know it exists. I have found people to be friendly, welcoming and thoughtful in Muswellbrook. Nothing wrong with "Bogans"..at least they're living life with Aussie pride and being one is an Australian rite of passage!
I think the commission housing is slowly being phased out. Loads of ex houso homes on the market and most at a really good price. Sydney is bursting at the seams...won't be long before Newcastle does too and the Upper Hunter will become a go to melting pot and thriving place to be.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sorpleo
sorpleo In all my years, I've never encountered someone stealing number plates off a car. Yet it happened to me! Living in an area where released inmates live is definitely not advised! 'Low security' prison'? They're still prisoners with a prisoner mind set! Shopping is better in Singleton (home deliveries for both Coles and Woolies are picked and packed at Singleton) I've needed to go to Singleton and found the people rude on those occasions. But then, I'm not a 'local' they see all the time, so I'll make allowances. Muswellbrook is not that 'friendly'. In fact I'd go as far to say they still hold the old 'country' mentality of treated' strangers' (someone they didn't go to school with!) with suspicion. I wouldn't advise either town with the coal dust they have flying around. Dust is dust - but this is BLACK stuff you are forever wiping away. I've never had to wash a kitchen floor as often with how quickly it becomes black. I'd recommend looking at Scone - cleaner air - better quality people. But if your mind is set on Muswellbrook or Singleton, I'd strongly suggest Singleton.
Oct 12, 2020
sorpleo
sorpleo BTW - if you're thinking you'll shop on line, (like I did) the 'service' in Muswellbrook is atrocious. At first like a good idiot, I went to the Post Office to pick up my package. But after a while, you get sick of it. I tracked an order once and waited in the street for nearly an hour, to be notified 'no one was home'. Complaining about it, I was treated like a whinger! That I PAID for a service is immaterial!
Oct 12, 2020
Add a comment...
johns47 2yrs+
Singleton is closer to Newcastle, and is a bit nicer. Musswellbrook is cheaper to buy and rent, but it has alot more bogans and alot of commision housing. It also has a prison.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sorpleo
sorpleo Shopping is my bugbear at Muswellbrook. Singleton being closer to Newcastle (A MAJOR shopping hub!) you don't have far to travel. Bogans johns? In muswellbrook, you don't have to be a 'bogan' - the majority of the population has the 'bogan mentality'! Granted some are 'classier bogans' - but bogans none the less.
Oct 12, 2020
Add a comment...
sorpleo May 05, 2020
I've had dealings at Singleton and found the people really point blank in your face rude. I'm not liking Muswellbrook, but it's a lot better thanSingleton!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer