Which is better? St. Paul's Grammar school or Penrith Christian school?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Xia Min 6 days ago
My daughter has attended SPGS since she was five years old and recently graduated. She has experienced no issues whatsoever, and any issues she has encountered have been resolved relatively quickly. The school is one of the best schools in Western Sydney, considering reputation, education, opportunities etc. Highly recommend booking an open morning tour that are led by the students to learn more about the school.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Madhogan 2yrs+
Hi Eddkal.
I attended St Pauls Grammar School between 2003 and 2008 through years 5 to 10 and I can tell you that it was not a very good experience for me. There were a few issues.
The first was in junior school where I was quite badly bullied and when the teachers were informed, they did nothing. Aside from this, in one instance when we were in a group of about 15 or so males and females, we were asked to separate into gender groups by the principle (this was in year 5).
When I reached the high school, the bad behaviour ceased on the part of the students and began on the part of some teachers. I had two teachers who were a bit of trouble. The first constantly demeaned a fellow pupil by making fun of her name and when I stood up to him he referenced that it may be "my time of the month". Higher ups did nothing with regard to this. In the second instance, the class was discussing the political features of Australia and I said that traditionally, we had always been a left wing family. This teacher then pronounced that we were all going to hell then.
In 2008 they got a new head of Phys Ed and he decided to physically test us through a series of exercises. This included weighing all of us in front of our cohort and putting the results on a chart and ranking us accordingly. For a group of 15 and 16 year olds, this is akin to abuse.
Aside from these experiences, the grounds and facilities are top notch. The only other thing I will add is that the school pushes most of their senior year resources to the IB as opposed to the HSC so if you would like your kids to do the IB, then it is a good choice but otherwise they will not be supported in the HSC.
Thanks
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
margots2 6 days ago
St Pauls Grammar School has an arts drama department that is not sympathetic with family values. They are a clique group, only interested in themselves. Even if parents have spent a lot of money to assist with projects, they still act within their own group. They are NOT friendly at all. They have LOST touch with the parents that pay $15,000 per year for their children to be there. They don't listen to the parents. Not happy at all - get real, for heavens sake, parents spent their money sending students to your school, hard working to pay your salaries and when asked for a request, shut down without regard for the parents request.
PAC is far better a school, it pays for the career advisory test, that allows students to know what their attributed are, it takes 3 hours to complete and provides a whole lot of info. St Pauls does a 5 minute one. Really and the comparison to PAC is $8000 per year as opposed to St. Paul's at $15,000.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lucindab3 Jun 04, 2018
I attended St. Paul’s grammar and I had no issues what so ever. Although your case is different, St. Paul’s is a VERY good school and the teachers are friendly and helpful. My fellow peers where kind as well, I hear they are doing a high school musical this year. St. Paul’s May be pricey and expensive most of the time, but it is definently worth it and you should seriously consider coming to the school. Our principle is really kind and understanding and well.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer