Is Kings Cross a safe area?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Nic Fren 2yrs+
I agree with Angelo as far as it's safer now than ever before. I live in Potts Point and have done for over 3 years and to be honest I couldn't imagine living anywhere else. I have no fears or concerns for safety walking down the street at night time. Certainly worth coming back and checking it out
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Impact 2yrs+
No Kings Cross is not a safe area at all, it has never been. Police are everywhere and people still get into fights and brawls. The hospital there is basically designed to treat alcoholic patients and drug abusers, very few other patients actually frequent there. The new laws shut down the place a little early but it's still very rowdy and horrific at night. It's basically our slum in the city, I never go there at night time and I've lived here 15 years. During the day however you'll find that Kings Cross is a really nice place to be, great coffee shops and eateries, friendly people.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Adriana Verdino
Adriana Verdino Have to disagree with you Impact, Kings cross has changed dramatically over the last 10 years. I have worked as a property manager leasing out a number of properties within the area and can honestly say that from when I first started working in the suburb til now since the introduction of the lockout laws and therefore bringing about the closure of many clubs, restaurants and strip clubs the businesses that made kings cross what it was and more recently the large amount of property development has changed not only the demographic of kings cross but also the people that frequent the area on the weekend.

You can now find people most weekends getting breakfast at one of the busy cafes, attending the kings cross markets and purchasing everything from fresh flowers to organic foods to treats for your fur child.

Night life is relatively dead in the area also with only a few bars that remain open on the main drag.

All in all Kings Cross is as desirable as its neighbouring suburbs of Elizabeth Bay, Rushcutters Bay and Woolloomooloo.
May 13, 2020
Add a comment...
Since the introduction of the lock out laws the precinct has a seen a dramatic drop in violence. I have worked in the area for 10 years and can confidently say the area is safer than ever before!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer