Does a letting agent have to do an Exit Condition Report at the end of a lease?

Our letting agent did not do one and said, "The onus is on the tenant to complete & sign, detailing any changes in property condition. If they do not provide back the exit they acknowledge the property is in its original condition."
After we moved back into our house we found excessive damage and uncleanliness.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
9 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

BeckaBoo 2yrs+
I thought an agest HAD to do an exit report including the water meter read. Just letting the next tenants do an entry means you could be held reaponsible dor damages they do while moving in and you could end up paying for 2 weeks of thwir water ise as they have 2 weeks to get the entry back to the real estate. Call the RTA. A exit must be done within 2 weeks of vacate and before releasing your bond I thought!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Beau Miller May 19, 2020
Hi Porche,
I am a Property Manager based in Augustine Heights. It sounds like your Property Manager has given you the information based on one part of the equation.
The tenant must leave the property in the same condition as when they moved in (except for fair wear and tear). All the keys must be returned (even extra keys the tenant had cut).
The Exit condition report (Form 14a) and Refund of rental bond (Form 4) should also be completed and provided to the Agent/Lessor.
Then the Agent attends within 3 days and completes the agent/lessor side of the Exit condition report.
Then the tenant is offered reasonable time to attend to any items on the report that are required to return the property to the same condition as when they moved in.
In 99% of cases a tenant does not return that report, but as your Agent we attend on your behalf and complete that report as protection of the condition expectations.
There is no time frame on refunding the bond in Queensland, but in all cases it must be reasonable so if there were items to be attended to then that must be in a reasonable time frame. I hope that helps to clear up any confusion on the Queensland legislation around the Exit Condition Report.
Beau
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jrl
jrl Does exit condition form have to be RTA 14A form or can you do up your own? I have my property managers my exit condition form 14a from RTA and they gave me back a blank paper with what they wrote down instead of giving back the actual form I submitted to them
Jun 23, 2020
Add a comment...
lola-gunnisl 2yrs+
A pretty stupid idea for the property manager not having to do an exit report. This just leaves the exiting tenant wide open for any damage that new tenants moving in may cause. The best way is to get the property manager to do an exit property report with you both in attendance before anyone else moves in. I just had a very good friend of mine go exactly through this drama.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Sarah Fisher 2yrs+
Agents have have 10 business days to release the bond or dispute releasing the bond in full. Without an exit condition report the agent should not withhold any funds or make an application to VCAT as they do not have any proof.
All agents should be completing this report along with photos of the property once keys have been returned by tenants.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Key word here being "letting agent" - did they manage the tenancy or simply lett the property?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
The agent should be doing an exit report. They have 10 business days to release bond. If they ont do an exit report how can they decide if the property is left in the same condition.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ReswobR 2yrs+
That doesn't sound right. I think the agent just wants to shirk his or her responsibilities. I'd seek advice from the RTA.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer