Thinking of moving to Salisbury Heights

I've just moved to Adelaide and am looking at a property in the Salisbury Heights area. It's located on Francis Crescent. Can anyone tell me if this is close to 'not so great side' or Salisbury?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

mandymac Mar 21, 2021
Best pocket in the North with value for money.. has the safety of Golden Grove and Gulfview Heights but at a much lower price.. I was initially skeptical about buying a house here but after 5 years here and not facing a single incident, I can confidently say this was a great decision.
The ONLY thing I would say is a pain here is that shops are not nearby - you'd have to drive for 4-5 mins to get to one but I guess that helps with keeping the riff-raff out. The local primary school here is pretty decent too.

If anything needs to change, it is the name of the suburb. Having the "Salisbury" tag does not help it's reputation. Sad but true.
Get rid of it and you will notice prices go up dramatically because more people will come here to look for houses and realize what a great place this is to live..

Note: Not a real-estate agent or a paid sponsor - just an average local resident.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
It is so close to Golden Grove so it is a lot different than what you'd expect "Salisbury" to be.
It's a nice suburb with decent people.
Shops are a little bit of a pain to get to but you get that
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Salisbury Heights itself is situated close to the Salisbury ghettos, but regardless, the suburb is a good area to live in. Its a bit like Golden Grove or Gulfview Heights in terms of looks and in terms of safety, Id say is roughly the same, so very safe.

Any street you find in Salisbury Heights is safe and mostly quiet, absolutely nothing compared to Salisbury and the surrounding areas. Maybe not the little pocket that is south of Saints Road since its closer to Salisbury East, but I guess anywhere within Salisbury Heights, you should be fine.

If you have any other questions, please let me know and Ill try and answer and respond to you as quick as possible!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer