Why is Slacks Creek dangerous and not great for safe?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Jess Affleck 2yrs+
Hello,

The stigma of Slacks Creek has well and truly gone. It is now a very desirable place to live. Given the close proximity to the City and easy access to the M1 this suburb is a real estate hot spot! The people I have been meeting out in the community are friendly and welcoming.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
azza1 Mar 10, 2020
I grew up in this area, don't live here anymore though... the school is a rough place, when I was there I had knives shoved in my face, got beat up. Traffic's shit, up at daisy hill though it's stella, there's a bunch of break ins that happen down in slacks creek
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mathewb8 Mar 07, 2020
I been living in slacks creek for the past 8 years and personally believe the crime Has died of the last 5 years I haven’t encountered any crime apart from the kids leaving bikes on the front lawn over night and the bikes went missing mentioning that since I put a fence up about 5 years ago haven’t encountered any problems
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
farhana1 2yrs+
I have been renting in Slacks Creek for the past five years. I have seen welcoming families with kids and very helpful neighbours. Very convienent location, near to everything. You have to be vigilent during November and December, as most of the breakin happen at this time of the year. But I guess its everyhwere. All my neighbours had breakins once in five years. My car was broken in at 2am and Iphone stolen from inside. But its more of my mistake to forget it inside, as my house donot have lockup garage so park my cars on the driveway. But overall wonderful suburb to live in.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer