Anyone has issues with the local tip smell at Spring Farm?

Looking at building but weary about tip being so close.

Your thoughts are appreciated
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
8 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

BB88 2yrs+
No issues for us. We have lived here almost 4 years and have never smelt it.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
siobhanp2
siobhanp2 Can I ask which street you live on? The smell definietly doesn't affect the whole of Spring Farm. I'm curious to know where you have to be to not notice it. I've only smelt it as far as Woolies once.
Feb 18, 2019
Add a comment...
emmab25 Jul 05, 2019
DISGUSTING SMELL... I was about to buy a house at spring farm, lucky I didnt
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
siobhanp2 Dec 21, 2018
We have just moved to Cassidy Street in Spring Farm and find the smell is often so bad I don’t want to go outside.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kptj
kptj Is this something you still get very often? Also any advice on the area? Looking at buying a house very near your street
Feb 05, 2019
siobhanp2
siobhanp2 I smelt it several days of the week at least some point in the day over the summer. I do like being outdoors though so it may not affect everyone as much as it does me. I have heard it is much worse this summer than usual. My guess is the smell is mainly noticable to the east of Nicholson Parade. Myself and a few others have contacted the EPA recently and interestingly there has not been much smell in the last week. They are looking into the issue.
Feb 18, 2019
Add a comment...
jaelb May 02, 2018
I went to view a place to rent last week , and the smell was very bad . And the smell came into the house when I was looking it the place , the real estate said she has never smelt it before . I applied for the home and got it , and now I find out there is a tip there . Kinda sucks .
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer