Living in Stanhope Gardens

Hi
We will be relocating from Perth to Sydney in couple of months. We want to be relatively close to work (Arndell Park) and Stanhope gardens seem to have good rental options and good suburb profile. I noticed that there is a correctional facility nearby, in terms of safety, how safe is to live near it? Any regular dramas? Just asking as we have one in our current suburb and we often have inmates trying to escape and police chases around the neighborhood. TIA
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

patricias10 Jun 01, 2020
I lived in Stanhope Gardens for 13 years...Left to go bush in 2019. I also worked in the jail there, and there is no Problems...It is just about impossible to get out of it, you don't see it because it is set way way back from eyes.You would miss the main entrance unless you look hard. Seriously.....you have no worries. 95% of people can not tell that there is a jail there!Very well hidden believe me.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Diane Witney May 15, 2020
July 2020 will be a good time to start to travel again. If you are looking to rent in the area you cannot go wrong, whether you start off with 6-12 months it will soon relieve your mind as to the area you have chosen. I like the sense of community in Stanhope Gardens. I know people that live close to the Parklea correctional facility that do not have a problem with it. It is a personal choice only you can make. It is a good choice when work is available in Arndell Park.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
julietam1
julietam1 Thanks everyone, we've recolated to Kellyville Ridge and couldn't agree more. The area surpassed my expectations, quiet, friendly neighbourhood, local shopping centre...only negative point so far is the distance from the CBD/beaches...
May 15, 2020
Diane Witney
Diane Witney Metro is good. At the moment take advantage of less cars on the road for CBD and Beach trips! Lake Parramatta is a nice place for a swim in hot weather, as well as the aquatic centres when they reopen. New one being built at 'Waves' near Roxborough Park Road, Baulkham Hills. On the 31st of March 2020 Waves Fitness & Aquatic Centre will be closing for a $55 million upgrade over the next 2 - 3 years.
May 17, 2020
Add a comment...
deannev May 11, 2020
Stanhope Gardens is a really nice suburb, it is part of Blacktown City Council which comes with a bad name. However the suburb is relatively new (5-10 years old). Many houses dont have yards. There is a decent shopping centre there. It is a safe family suburb. I lived in the neighbouring suburb of Quakers Hill for many years.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
julietam1
julietam1 Thanks
May 15, 2020
Add a comment...
allan-shalless May 08, 2020
Have not heard anything but only been in the place a short time.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
julietam1
julietam1 Thanks
May 15, 2020
Add a comment...

Your answer