Whats is it like to live in Upper Coomera?

I am thinking of living in Manassa street Upper Coomera.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
9 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Wez 2yrs+
Its a great area, we have lived in the area for just over 3 years now and its been a very convenient place to live. Its close to Brisbane and Gold Coast, i work in Brisbane and train station is also quite close. There is allot of new development be it residential or commercial, there is Coomera City Centre (includes Woolworths and heaps of other stores), The Hub (which includes macdonalds, subway, new bp, new kfc, indian and chinesse takout) and a new development has started across from the woolworths which will include an Aldi, Caltex, Hungry Jacks and Masters! Its a quite area away from all the hustle and bustle. Its also about 5 minutes drive to the big lake at Oxenford which has a great exercise track, great for a walk after work. The Coomera Town Centre is also in the planning pipelines which will be bigger than Robina Town Centre! Hope that helps.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jackd6
jackd6 It's a cheep 'value' for money area.
It's cheep for a reason.
Every one is commenting on the new concrete shopping area.
Ok. Now there are generic shops within driving distance.
What a dream... can't wait to park out side of coles and brumbies...
2yrs+
jackd6
jackd6 It's not at all city living FYI.
It's a concrete suburb in the middle of no where.
You will drive an hour to the city or beach.
That agent saying beach is a 15 Minuit drive must mean in his helicopter flying over the heavy traffic.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
johnt34 Dec 27, 2018
What ever you do don't buy in this area,the crime rate is through the roof,very rough tradie area. Be careful if you even rent or buy a place particularly around Forest Oak drive,they have these Christmas lights every December that bring in about 5000 people a night ( mostly scummiest low lifes) .These people tear the place apart and turn a bad situation worse.

Cops are told to look the other way by the charities that run the joint.People just go nuts for about a month tearing up lawns,defecating in the streets,destroying property (cars and no one says a word because of the fear of reprisals from the Forest Oak Christmas light spectacular people of Upper Coomera calling any naysayer's Grinch's.

It is not just Forest Oak Dr it is NightJar Dr and Bridie Dr at Upper Coomera that are affected by this madness for the whole month of December every year.

People that have tried to sell their homes can't because once the potential buyer discovers what a debacle they are in for every year they decline to purchase the property,this is driving down house values in the area with quite a few sellers just giving up on selling their property's for a reasonable price and taking their house off the market.

All in all just stay away from this area and you won't get hurt physically or financially.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Kelly P 2yrs+
Very high crime rate. You're basically moving to NZ.... but not the good parts. If you keep to yourself and stay indoors you are all good, look at a Moari accidently the wrong way and look out!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jackd6
jackd6 Upper Coomera is close to a few fast food chains, Woolworths and the motor way. It's about an hours drive to the Gold Coast beaches during a buisy weekend. Most of that time is trying to get out of the overdeveloped narrow streets of Coomera. There are no trees, only roof tops as far as you can see.
The only thing to do is to watch TV overlooking your small back yard behind a well locked door.
It's a great spot for investors to rent out to large renting families.
It's a depressing suburb.
You may as well live in Logan.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
JDOld07 2yrs+
These answers are obviously written by real estate agents. We sold our place after living in upper coomera for 3 years at a loss, just so we could get out of the crime capital of Queensland!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
That street is surrounded by lovely homes and see quiet with lots of natural bush land which might not be developed. Wez made se excellent points, the whole area has so many new services and facilities . If u want to know a bit more or u do want to buy or rent around there give my sister Sophie a call on 0417 435 056 as she works at Coomera Realty and she is the specialist for that area. Best of luck!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer