GIven near Parafield Airport is it loud or is that airport rarely used?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
10 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

jamesj6 Dec 25, 2018
It is horrible in my area. All day, every day, incredibly loud. Avoid Tech. Park area of Mawson Lakes AT ALL COSTS. It is legitimately unliveable. I am into heavy metal and its wayyyy too loud even for me. Its currently 7 30am on Boxing Day and I cant sleep in because planes are already out passing low over my house every few minutes. None of this is an exaggeration. Cant wait to leave!!!!!!!!!!!!!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
craig-.jonesc Sep 01, 2019
The noise is unbearable. Move the training facility out of the metropolitan area. Problem solved. Those international trainee pilots can go outside the metropolitan area to somewhere like mallala.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
It is used most days but is not loud and annoying
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
stefan-johnsons
stefan-johnsons Aircraft noise is loud and annoying in several suburbs especially Brahma Lodge and certain parts of Salisbury, also Pooraka and Mawson Lakes.
Jun 26, 2018
alanak2
alanak2 Salisbury east, Parahills Parafield garden parahills west, salisbury downs, salisbury plains.... have I missed any? Gulfviee height
Feb 22, 2019
Add a comment...
craig-.jonesc Jun 03, 2019
I'm going to make a bid for Member for Ramsay. My sole electoral platform is to relocate Parafield Airport. Will you vote for me in the upcoming state elections?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
natstar 2yrs+
It isnt loud because they have light aircraft
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
alanak2
alanak2 You must not know these aircraft. Loud noise torture buzzing like a huge convoy of lawnmowers. Sick
Feb 22, 2019
Add a comment...
jayen 2yrs+
Parafield is primarily a training airport for light aircraft, with a few vintage planes using it as a base for tours also.
It is used nearly every day, with quite constant activity (take off and landing practice, or touch and go's) but the aircraft are so small that the noise isn't terribly intrusive.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
stefan-johnsons
stefan-johnsons Totally false statement. They may be primarily light aircraft but it's noisy where they do their repetitive take offs day and night.
Jun 26, 2018
alanak2
alanak2 The aircraft are large propellor types with massive noise. Don't listen to the Jayen. Liar.
Feb 22, 2019
jayen
jayen I am not a liar. The runway isn't long enough for large aircraft... It may not sound like that, but that is the case.
There are a lot of aircraft there, I'm not disputing that... But the airport has been there for decades, if you don't like the noise of planes, don't buy near an airport.
Feb 22, 2019
jayen
jayen Nope, my ears are fine, thanks for the concern... I'm just not stupid enough to live near an airport and be surprised when there are planes!
BTW... Just in case you weren't aware, big planes actually use jet engines, not propellers.
A friend used to live in Parafield
Gardens, I never found to planes particularly intrusive, even though he was directly under the flight path.
I personally wouldn't live there, but each to their own.
Feb 22, 2019
Add a comment...

Your answer