Whats the property market like in Warragul at the moment?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

joshl6 Sep 24, 2019
It can definitely go up, compared to Melbourne in generally it is still very cheap.

Nice town and lifestyle, friendly people good transport options into melbourne
by train or easy access to freeway if driving.

The extra time commuting to Melbourne is justified by the bang for your buck
and the fresh air.

Morwell and Trafalgar is simply too far if travelling to Melbourne regularly so Warragul seems to be
the happy medium, 30 per cent less expensive than the next nice township of Berwick and just as nice
of an area to raise a family.

We are moving here in December as just bought a 4 bedroom established home, well under
the price we would pay closer to Melbourne. Ticks all of our boxes.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Brendon Van Eyk
Brendon Van Eyk Josh,
Congrats on your upcoming move to Warragul.
You are bang on with the prices in Warragul compared to the city. We are seeing more and more purchasers picking up and moving here not just for better value but for the town and lifestyle as you mentioned. Despite fluctuating markets closer to the city Warragul has stayed fairly consistent over the last few years.
Best of luck to you and your family on your new life here in Warragul!
Brendan Van Eyk
Sales Consultant
Harcourts Warragul
Nov 29, 2019
Add a comment...
Warragulian 2yrs+
The market in the country is governed by access to employment and does not follow Melbourne prices, even though the realestate industry tries to push it that way. Warragul market is completely and hopelessly overvalued (there is very little employment here... you do the maths). This is reflected in the sheer number of "undisclosed sale prices". Real estate agents do not disclose the prices they achieve as they are usually well below the asking price. Beware of new developments. Some are exceptionally overvalued. Jarna Group for example are particularly greedy and subdivide every inch into blocks, without regard for livability. Not even space for a footpath. Overcrowded with blocks way too small for a country setting and hopelessly overpriced. Soon their developments will look like StAlbans and Deer Park...; all this despite a huge and ever growing supply of land, mostly unsold.
If you decide to buy, only pick the best and offer well below asking price (and avoid bad development like Jarna). But make sure you have a job first, as the commute to Melbourne will get very boring indeed....
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
why_me 2yrs+
Impossible overpriced for the distance away from Melbourne. Plots sizes for new builds sooo small and seem to get smaller with each new release. You have all the inconviences of lack of shops and you can't even buy a house that has a garden for growing a few of your own crops, not if you are on a local wage anyway. Prices soared by 12% but I just don't see why? As jobs scare, it seems older people and investors must be purchasing pushing the prices up. We have been struggling to buy a house for our family for over a year, had to live in a hotel and now travel 20 minutes for the school in Warragul my son goes to as presumed we would find a house by now... Anything half decent is sold before I even get a chance to look round. Sadly starting to give up on trying to make this area work for us, it just feels impossible to buy a home here. Rentals hard (we had to rent in Traf and wait for a month to get into that) and the towns parking is a struggle around midday. It should on paper be great but it has turned into a nightmare. Getting scared to purchase as prices going up so much and personally fear a crash like in Traralgon and Morwell, it just seems like it can't keep going up?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer