Governmental Housing in Waterloo - is this a problem in terms of safety within the suburb?

Looking to buy an apartment in Sydney (Waterloo) but not sure about safety standards around the area.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

MarilynM2 2yrs+
I am a Health Professional and International University lecturer who has very happily lived in Waterloo for 18 years.
I have loved the wonderful cultural creativity and diversity all around us here, along with the fantastic restaurants, cafes and shopping centres, the closeness to 3 different HIGHLY RESPECTED Universities: Sydney Uni, UTS & UNSW as well as Taylor's College for University preparation and several International Language Colleges, as well as being 15 minutes to Bondi Beach via bus ride! Two railway stations are nearby making a few minutes of travel into the city CBD. I have NEVER had any air noise problems at all, especially in Cope Street, Waterloo.
I have also been informed that Government Housing is apparently being PHASED OUT over the next few years and more and more government land is gradually becoming private, even though large areas will be preserved for parks, cultural and community facilities.
A RAPID RAIL - UNDERGROUND STATION has been proposed and geo-technically investigated by NSW State Rail to be built in COPE STREET or WELLINGTON STREET, WATERLOO and this will apparently be announced before Christmas 2015. I have been informed by Town Planners and Valuers that if this goes Underground Station goes ahead, the land value in these streets is likely to sky - rocket and certain properties will possibly have their zoning jump from the current MEDIUM to HIGH DENSITY ALLOWANCES. An excellent area to invest in!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sevew Jan 16, 2021
To Date 17 Januray 2021 stil.Not safe due housing issue & high crime in area in & arround cope street & Regland street you stil see lot of anti social behaviour also since down siziing of Redfern police station their has been less foot patrols.Most of Indigenous come from country towns & stay in housing & hang arround streets asking for smokes & money,also in & arround Regland street & cope street Waterloo near abotts hotel on corner stil lot of proplems.
Also housing half way up phillip now
most housing stock will remain as its being handed over to city of Sydney council or should i say clover moore & state said you look after it,i have attend most of meetings & housing near Indigenous center wil never go as it to has lot proplems its not in zoned area ther have no where to house 4000 or so tennats
Redfern road near resturants asking for money & smokes also you just have to walk along main street of Redfern road to see dirty streets & shop fronts & on corner near phillip street & Redfern road.
A while back a radio anouncer Bendfordem moved out of are as it wss due to are not safe & to name few others
Also woolworths on charmers street near park as staff get abused as they have employe a guard .
So much for police foot patrol
Theres lack of community surport in area as notice new salvation army head office that relocted in charmers street Redfen do not even get out & about in area to see issue never turn up at meetings.
The area is here to stay no matter what as this was a fast to get buys in for water new waterloo metro thst is stil few years away.
Housing will never go only going renovate exsisting stock.
Cost is was factor to pull down housing & no where to relocate 4000 exsissting tennats that require to be near hospitals & doctors & cares.
I am affraid to say but there here to stay.
The answer is we need more police on the beat or is this to much to ask this governorment for saftey & well being of our commnity.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MaryannB 2yrs+
I forgot to mention that I never had any safety issues while living in Waterloo and my tenants never had any safety issues either. They have been renting for 3 years. MaryannB
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MaryannB 2yrs+
I own an apartment in Waterloo and lived in it for 14 years. It is in the same street as Governmental Housing. I still own the apartment and rent it out. My tenants are happy living there. The reason why I brought another apartment to live in is because I wanted to walk to work. I think my apartment in Waterloo is a good investment. When I brought my Waterloo apartment it was in walking distance to where I work at South Sydney Council. The council merged with the City of Sydney Council so I decided to buy another apartment so that I can continue to walk to work.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
daquanc Jan 19, 2021
The highest density social housing experiment in Australia. Living in close proximity and you can understand the issues locals complain about. Large influx of ice use, children running around loitering with nothing to do but steal and drink, following what a large amount of adults in the area do everyday. The Elderly people are afraid to leave their house, because a lot of them have reported getting attacked going to their mailbox. The whole atmosphere and culture in the area is dehumanising. Not a lovely place to grow up.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Thanks for getting in touch. Our office is located on the Northern Beaches of Sydney, so the best team to answer your question would be either Ray White Broadway or Ray White Surry Hills. Have a great day!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer