Balwyn Cinemas - any good?

I have driven past the Balwyn Cinemas for a long time and never been in them. Understand they are very old.

Has anybody been there? Are they like the beautiful Rivoli in Camberwell?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
8 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

Karin1982 2yrs+
Balwyn cinemas tends to show the independent quality films. The cinemas themselves although small have an intimate feel. They are great for that romantic date. The decor takes you back to a time when going to the cinema was seen as a real event.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MelodyC 2yrs+
Worst seats ever!!! Don't bother if you have any back issues - go the step further to the Rivoli in Camberwell.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mona64 2yrs+
No gold class but one of my favourite cinemas,although i am a local so some bias. There is an old world atmosphere which i really like and they have the big films as well as some of the independants. Love that the cinemas are not too big, the bathrooms are quirky and you can either have a little snack at the 'cafe' or take in with you. Feels quite safe for kids to see a movie with friends, by themselves
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS 2yrs+
Ahhhh cmon!! Balwyn cinemas needs an overhaul. They are so old and run down compared to Westfield Doncaster, Melbourne Central or Victoria Gardens in Richmond.

To be honest, if I want service, I'll go Gold Class. Do Balwyn Cinemas even have a Gold Class?

AJ
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
CommunityMan 2yrs+
Balwyn cinemas are ok, depends what you want to see.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I personally disagree. I think the Balwyn Cinemas are great. Perhaps I am a little older now but the personalised service you get at Balwyn far exceeds the hussle and bussle of many of the more commercial cinemas (including Rivoli). I guess it depends what you are looking for, but if you are out with your partner for a nice dinner and movie, you can't go based Whitehorse Rd in Balwyn.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
goku 2yrs+
Avoid at all costs. Balwyn Cinemas are in need of a massive makeover, and I haven't heard of any in the plans. It's nothing like Rivoli if that's what you are expecting. I did however go on a date with a girl there when I was in high school which was a lot of fun...ahhh good times.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer