What is the price of housing in Albert Park?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

The going rate (according to REIV September Quarter figures) is $10,495 with a median house price of $1,650,000.
The median rental price (according to REA as of 28/11/2016) is $750 per week.
Real Estate & life style here are both equally as expensive, however as Adam & Loic have stated the price tag is worth the lifestyle that you gain from living there, from the minute you step onto Bridport Street you are able to feel the shift to a suburb with a community-friendly environment.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
arnela
arnela Thank you
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Loic Mamet 2yrs+
To give you a rough idea, you would have to budget $550 - $650 per week minimum in rent for a decent 2 bedroom residence (by decent I mean good natural light, renovated/refreshed - nothing too fancy). The lifestyle in Albert Park is well worth the extra $ in rent though. You will also save on fuel/transport/time/stress as the CBD is only 10 minutes away and you won't spend much time in the traffic to get to and from the office (if work is in the cbd or bay side). Hope this helps.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Emily Goumas May 05, 2020
Hi,

The house pricing in Albert Park is estimated at $2,117,000 for a home and $1,831,800 for a Unit.

Hope this helps.

Thanks

Emily Goumas
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS 2yrs+
VERY expensive, some of the most expensive homes per square meter in Australia are in Albert Park. Pay a fortune, but only get a little. Lifestyle is amazing though being so close to the city and beach.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer